← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Insurance Brokerage YPO Framework ref 1160

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Insurance Brokerage Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleInsurance Brokerage under YPO Framework reference 1160
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1

Statusactive
Value£93,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1ec
Latest release ID081116-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 15:12:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract081116-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:12:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
          "name": "A J Gallagher Insurance Brokers LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Brokerage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insurance Brokerage YPO Framework ref 1160",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insurance Brokerage under YPO Framework reference 1160",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
      "name": "A J Gallagher Insurance Brokers LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC108909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A J Gallagher Insurance Brokers LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081116-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:12:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
          "name": "A J Gallagher Insurance Brokers LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Brokerage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insurance Brokerage YPO Framework ref 1160",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insurance Brokerage under YPO Framework reference 1160",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
      "name": "A J Gallagher Insurance Brokers LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC108909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A J Gallagher Insurance Brokers LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081116-2025-MFRS 2526-62-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}