← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles

Buyer: Newport City Council →

BuyerNewport City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NCC have put in place a Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles directly with Dennis Eagle Ltd in to maintain existing warranties with the Original Equipment Manufacturer.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles

Statusactive
Value£132,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1c6
Latest release ID081071-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 14:15:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract081071-2025
9 Dec 2025award, contract081060-2025
9 Dec 2025award, contract081051-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081071-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T14:15:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202500296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NCC have put in place a Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles directly with Dennis Eagle Ltd in to maintain existing warranties with the Original Equipment Manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pentrebach",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22, Merthyr Tydfil Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.prosser@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441443805570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081071-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081071-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:15:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081071-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081071-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T14:15:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202500296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NCC have put in place a Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles directly with Dennis Eagle Ltd in to maintain existing warranties with the Original Equipment Manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pentrebach",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22, Merthyr Tydfil Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.prosser@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441443805570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081071-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081071-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:15:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081060-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T13:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081060-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081060-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:56:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202500296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NCC have put in place a Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles directly with Dennis Eagle Ltd in to maintain existing warranties with the Original Equipment Manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pentrebach",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22, Merthyr Tydfil Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.prosser@dennis-eagle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081051-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T13:41:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131999.99,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081051-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081051-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:41:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202500296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC202500296 - Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NCC have put in place a Repair & Maintenance of Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles directly with Dennis Eagle Ltd in to maintain existing warranties with the Original Equipment Manufacturer. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pentrebach",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22, Merthyr Tydfil Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dennis-eagle.co.uk/services/service-network/merthyr-tydfil/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.prosser@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01443 805570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}