← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework Agreement

Buyer: MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework Agreement Find a Tender Service Contract Reference: 2023/S 000-025037 NHS Supply Chain Framework Ref: eProcurement Project 967 Call-Off Contract Call-Off Contract Ref 300000188645568-MedArtTOS31.7a Call-Off Contract description Lot 1.7 Arthroscopy/Sports Medicine - Band 10, 4 year commitment, >80% market share across all sub categories, additional 10% discount on shaver and RF for sole supply in resection

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£337,251
Contract periodFrom 9 Dec 2025 to 26 Nov 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f18a
Latest release ID080959-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 10:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract080959-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:56:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f18a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
    "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 337251,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 404701
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Maximum call off contract extension is 12 months only"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080959-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080959-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:56:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
          "name": "ARTHREX LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f18a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework Agreement\nFind a Tender Service Contract Reference:\n2023/S 000-025037\nNHS Supply Chain Framework Ref: eProcurement Project 967\nCall-Off Contract\nCall-Off Contract Ref 300000188645568-MedArtTOS31.7a\nCall-Off Contract \ndescription\nLot 1.7 Arthroscopy/Sports Medicine - Band 10, 4 year \ncommitment, >80% market share across all sub categories, \nadditional 10% discount on shaver and RF for sole supply in \nresection",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
      "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Zone, Level 1, Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fern.mcdonnell-thorn@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVY-4831-CRNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
      "name": "ARTHREX LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Bessemer Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arthrex.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03199094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Quotes@arthrex.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHC-2171-DZXV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080959-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:56:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f18a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
    "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 337251,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 404701
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Maximum call off contract extension is 12 months only"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080959-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080959-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:56:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
          "name": "ARTHREX LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f18a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework Agreement\nFind a Tender Service Contract Reference:\n2023/S 000-025037\nNHS Supply Chain Framework Ref: eProcurement Project 967\nCall-Off Contract\nCall-Off Contract Ref 300000188645568-MedArtTOS31.7a\nCall-Off Contract \ndescription\nLot 1.7 Arthroscopy/Sports Medicine - Band 10, 4 year \ncommitment, >80% market share across all sub categories, \nadditional 10% discount on shaver and RF for sole supply in \nresection",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
      "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Zone, Level 1, Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fern.mcdonnell-thorn@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVY-4831-CRNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
      "name": "ARTHREX LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Bessemer Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arthrex.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03199094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Quotes@arthrex.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHC-2171-DZXV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}