Lot 1
This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.
Award criteria
price
This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.
UKG36
This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telematics system (32441300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,388 | 3 median · 36.1 average (486 of 1,388 with a bid count) | 4 average (551 of 1,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f169 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080903-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 09:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080903-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080903-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T09:36:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080903-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04159907",
"name": "Quartix Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telematics Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement carried out via The Procurement Partnership (TPPL) framework Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework Lot 7 Telematics\nFramework Reference-TPPLHCCOPO3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04159907",
"name": "Quartix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Powys",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04159907",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Quartix Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080903-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080903-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080903-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T09:36:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080903-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04159907",
"name": "Quartix Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telematics Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the replacement of the vehicle tracking systems fitted to all the authority's vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement carried out via The Procurement Partnership (TPPL) framework Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework Lot 7 Telematics\nFramework Reference-TPPLHCCOPO3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04159907",
"name": "Quartix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Powys",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04159907",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Quartix Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080903-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080903-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}