← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Books Collection Licence

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

E-book aggregator: third-party platform purchase

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

E-Books Collection Licence

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f13f
Latest release ID080828-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 18:11:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080828-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T18:11:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f13f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79995000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
          "name": "EBSCO International Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/ML/471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Books Collection Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "E-book aggregator: third-party platform purchase",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202962054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
      "name": "EBSCO International Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield, London",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cnilsson@ebsco.com",
        "telephone": "02084474200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "E-Books Collection Licence",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080828-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080828-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T18:11:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080828-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T18:11:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f13f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79995000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
          "name": "EBSCO International Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/ML/471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Books Collection Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "E-book aggregator: third-party platform purchase",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202962054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
      "name": "EBSCO International Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield, London",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cnilsson@ebsco.com",
        "telephone": "02084474200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "E-Books Collection Licence",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080828-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080828-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T18:11:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}