← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DS506-25 Welfare Support Units

Buyer: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Jan 2026
Value£135,000
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for 3 x Welfare Trailers and 3 x Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents. The welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£141,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd
Latest release ID024925-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 09:22:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080617-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract024925-2026
8 Dec 2025tender080617-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare vehicles"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177745",
          "name": "AJC Trailers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS506-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DS506-25 Welfare Support Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for 3 x Welfare Trailers and 3 x Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents.\nThe welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177745",
      "name": "AJC Trailers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "LU1 1XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Cosgrove Way, Luton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ajc-trailers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141075,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169290
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024925-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024925-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024925-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare vehicles"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177745",
          "name": "AJC Trailers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS506-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DS506-25 Welfare Support Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for 3 x Welfare Trailers and 3 x Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents.\nThe welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177745",
      "name": "AJC Trailers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "LU1 1XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Cosgrove Way, Luton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ajc-trailers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141075,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169290
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024925-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024925-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080617-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T13:43:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS506-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Welfare Trailer Units",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The option will be included to procure more welfare trailers and/or toilets and any maintenance including parts."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot is for three welfare trailer units.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass / Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass / Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Welfare Toilet Units",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The option will be included to procure more welfare trailers and/or toilets and any maintenance including parts."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot is for four welfare toilet units.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass / Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass / Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare vehicles"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DS506-25 Welfare Support Units",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080617-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080617-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:43:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to award one contract for the supply of welfare trailers and toilet units, or two separate contracts - Lot 1 Welfare Trailers and Lot 2 - Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents. \nThe welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity can prepare by registering on our e-tendering portal where this opportunity is likely to be tendered in due course. The e-tendering portal is located at:\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home\nThe e-tendering portal is free to use. Suppliers can find guidance on using the e-tendering portal via: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}