← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Secure Door Entry System

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Access control system 42961100

Lot details

Lot 1

Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,7774 median · 52.2 average (615 of 1,777 with a bid count)6.5 average (655 of 1,777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3842 median · 42 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)7 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is believe that, due to previous IT issues, notices raised may not have been published. This is being raised as it appears this project may have been affected by previous IT issues
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080569-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£283,092

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f0b0
Latest release ID080569-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 12:27:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:27:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080569-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05959465",
          "name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Door Entry System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is believe that, due to previous IT issues, notices raised may not have been published. This is being raised as it appears this project may have been affected by previous IT issues",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC427930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Lowe",
        "email": "thomas.lowe@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05959465",
      "name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05959465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-907",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080569-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 283092.27,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080569-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080569-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:27:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080569-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05959465",
          "name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Door Entry System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is believe that, due to previous IT issues, notices raised may not have been published. This is being raised as it appears this project may have been affected by previous IT issues",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC427930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Lowe",
        "email": "thomas.lowe@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05959465",
      "name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05959465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-907",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080569-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 283092.27,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080569-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}