Lot 1
This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services and has been awarded using a compliant framework route.
Award criteria
Quality and cost — 100
This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services. This service will commence from 1 January 2026 for an initial term of two years, with provision to extend by a further year.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services and has been awarded using a compliant framework route.
Award criteria
Quality and cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 521 | 4 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f029 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080346-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 16:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080346-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T16:47:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09178094",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080346-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "BROWNE JACOBSON LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services and has been awarded using a compliant framework route.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "PSAA is an appointing person for principal local government and police bodies for audits from 2018/19, under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of fatal flaws review service (call off via CCS RM6360 - Lot 1)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services. This service will commence from 1 January 2026 for an initial term of two years, with provision to extend by a further year.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen framework permits for compliant call off without competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09178094",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.psaa.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09178094",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PUBLIC SECTOR AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Murphy",
"email": "vicki.murphy@psaa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7860511486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "BROWNE JACOBSON LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BROWNE JACOBSON LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3702706000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080346-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080346-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a compliant call-off via the RM6360 Legal Panel for Government framework to provide named services. This award notice is published for transparency purposes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080346-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T16:47:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09178094",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080346-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "BROWNE JACOBSON LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services and has been awarded using a compliant framework route.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "PSAA is an appointing person for principal local government and police bodies for audits from 2018/19, under the provisions of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of fatal flaws review service (call off via CCS RM6360 - Lot 1)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service will cover provision of fatal flaws reviews legal advice relating to audit services. This service will commence from 1 January 2026 for an initial term of two years, with provision to extend by a further year.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen framework permits for compliant call off without competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09178094",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.psaa.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09178094",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PUBLIC SECTOR AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Murphy",
"email": "vicki.murphy@psaa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7860511486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "BROWNE JACOBSON LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BROWNE JACOBSON LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3702706000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080346-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080346-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a compliant call-off via the RM6360 Legal Panel for Government framework to provide named services. This award notice is published for transparency purposes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}