Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
Transport for Wales (TfW) has appointed a strategic Brand Guardianship agency to support the continued development, evolution, activation and governance of its multimodal, bilingual and distinctive brand. The successful supplier will provide expert insight and strategic leadership to help TfW strengthen and elevate its brand at a pivotal stage in its development, ensuring consistency, creativity and measurable impact across all physical and digital touchpoints. Services will support the delivery of TfW’s long‑term brand strategy and contribute to the organisation’s vision of becoming Wales’ favourite way to travel. Core services include (but not limited to): - Strategic brand direction, evolution and innovation - Branded customer experience development - Brand guardianship, governance and standards - Creative development and brand activation - Strategic expertise, insight and cross‑agency collaboration
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 09:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066031-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 001625-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000231-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-1553-WQCH",
"name": "Uned Studio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C01300.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Brand Guardianship",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) has appointed a strategic Brand Guardianship agency to support the continued development, evolution, activation and governance of its multimodal, bilingual and distinctive brand.\nThe successful supplier will provide expert insight and strategic leadership to help TfW strengthen and elevate its brand at a pivotal stage in its development, ensuring consistency, creativity and measurable impact across all physical and digital touchpoints. Services will support the delivery of TfW’s long‑term brand strategy and contribute to the organisation’s vision of becoming Wales’ favourite way to travel.\nCore services include (but not limited to):\n- Strategic brand direction, evolution and innovation\n- Branded customer experience development\n- Brand guardianship, governance and standards\n- Creative development and brand activation\n- Strategic expertise, insight and cross‑agency collaboration",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://tfw.wales/ways-to-travel/rail?msclkid=10d23ab966731be7972350ef60371ddf",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-1553-WQCH",
"name": "Uned Studio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor Westgate House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-1553-WQCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky@uned.studio"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Brand Guardianship",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7199999.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:55:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-1553-WQCH",
"name": "Uned Studio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C01300.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Brand Guardianship",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) has appointed a strategic Brand Guardianship agency to support the continued development, evolution, activation and governance of its multimodal, bilingual and distinctive brand.\nThe successful supplier will provide expert insight and strategic leadership to help TfW strengthen and elevate its brand at a pivotal stage in its development, ensuring consistency, creativity and measurable impact across all physical and digital touchpoints. Services will support the delivery of TfW’s long‑term brand strategy and contribute to the organisation’s vision of becoming Wales’ favourite way to travel.\nCore services include (but not limited to):\n- Strategic brand direction, evolution and innovation\n- Branded customer experience development\n- Brand guardianship, governance and standards\n- Creative development and brand activation\n- Strategic expertise, insight and cross‑agency collaboration",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://tfw.wales/ways-to-travel/rail?msclkid=10d23ab966731be7972350ef60371ddf",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-1553-WQCH",
"name": "Uned Studio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor Westgate House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-1553-WQCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky@uned.studio"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Brand Guardianship",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7199999.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:55:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001625-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T16:52:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfW Strategic Brand Guardianship",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "001625-2026",
"description": "Response for questionnaire date extended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW requires a strategic Brand Guardianship agency to provide insight and expertise that will enable us to continue building and establishing our accessible, bilingual, distinctive and multimodal brand at a pivotal point in our development.\nCore services may include, but are not limited to: \n• Strategic brand direction, evolution and innovation \n• Branded customer experience \n• Brand guardianship and governance \n• Creative development and brand activation \n• Strategic expertise and insight \t",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T16:52:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in the upcoming requirement for the Strategic Brand Guardianship. TfW may in future decide to hold an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams. If this is the case, then suppliers that complete the feedback questionnaire attached, will be contacted and invited. \nPlease complete this Microsoft Form Feedback Questionnaire by 5pm, Monday 12th January 2026. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVUMDZDODNEWDBERDJHV0w4U1A0UUFLS0NZSi4u\n(if the link doesn't allow you to click it, please copy and paste it into your internet browser). "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000231-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:38:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfW Strategic Brand Guardianship",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW requires a strategic Brand Guardianship agency to provide insight and expertise that will enable us to continue building and establishing our accessible, bilingual, distinctive and multimodal brand at a pivotal point in our development.\nCore services may include, but are not limited to: \n• Strategic brand direction, evolution and innovation \n• Branded customer experience \n• Brand guardianship and governance \n• Creative development and brand activation \n• Strategic expertise and insight \t",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:38:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in the upcoming requirement for the Strategic Brand Guardianship. TfW may in future decide to hold an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams. If this is the case, then suppliers that complete the feedback questionnaire attached, will be contacted and invited. \nPlease complete this Microsoft Form Feedback Questionnaire by 5pm, Thursday 8th January 2026. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVUMDZDODNEWDBERDJHV0w4U1A0UUFLS0NZSi4u (if the link doesn't allow you to click it, please copy and paste it into your internet browser). "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T14:10:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brand Guardianship",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision to TfW of Brand Guardianship",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:10:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}