← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Risk and Audit Management Software

Buyer: York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYork and North Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline14 Jan 2026
Value£83,000
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Award notice following Open Below-Threshold Tender for Risk and Audit Management Software application to facilitate identification, analysis, mitigations, maintenance and monitoring of the Risk Register infrastructure and recording and monitoring of Internal Audit outcomes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£71,827

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efad
Latest release ID021692-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 11:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080207-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021692-2026
5 Dec 2025tenderUpdate080207-2025
5 Dec 2025tender080153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:28:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176848",
          "name": "Ninth Wave Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-0022v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk and Audit Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award notice following Open Below-Threshold Tender for Risk and Audit Management Software application to facilitate identification, analysis, mitigations, maintenance and monitoring of the Risk Register infrastructure and recording and monitoring of Internal Audit outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176848",
      "name": "Ninth Wave Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1J 5BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BERKELEY SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.dickson@ninthwave.co.uk",
        "telephone": "442074034433"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71827.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021692-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021692-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T11:28:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021692-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:28:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176848",
          "name": "Ninth Wave Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-0022v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk and Audit Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award notice following Open Below-Threshold Tender for Risk and Audit Management Software application to facilitate identification, analysis, mitigations, maintenance and monitoring of the Risk Register infrastructure and recording and monitoring of Internal Audit outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176848",
      "name": "Ninth Wave Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1J 5BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BERKELEY SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.dickson@ninthwave.co.uk",
        "telephone": "442074034433"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71827.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021692-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021692-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T11:28:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080207-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "080207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T14:08:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-0022v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 83000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 99600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1x 12 months optional extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award Criteria:\nPrice - 50%\nQuality - 39%\nBusiness Continuity - 1%\nSocial Value - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk and Audit Management Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 99600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080207-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080207-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:08:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Police (NYP) are seeking to procure a Risk and Audit Management Software application to facilitate identification, analysis, mitigations, maintenance and monitoring of the Risk Register infrastructure and recording and monitoring of Internal Audit outcomes. Please access the opportunity and documentation via the Bluelight E-procurement portal https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the opportunity and documentation via the Bluelight E-procurement portal https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. Submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080153-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:17:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-0022v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1x 12 months optional extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award Criteria:\nPrice - 50%\nQuality - 39%\nBusiness Continuity - 1%\nSocial Value - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk and Audit Management Software",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080153-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080153-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:17:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Police (NYP) are seeking to procure a Risk and Audit Management Software application to facilitate identification, analysis, mitigations, maintenance and monitoring of the Risk Register infrastructure and recording and monitoring of Internal Audit outcomes. Please access the opportunity and documentation via the Bluelight E-procurement portal https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the opportunity and documentation via the Bluelight E-procurement portal https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. Submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}