Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Dartford Grammar School was founded in 1576 and is one of the oldest schools in England. For nearly 450 years, Dartford Grammar School has enabled young people from Dartford and its surrounding area to achieve great things. Judged outstanding in every Ofsted inspection, and The Sunday Times State School of the Year in the South East (24/2025), Dartford Grammar School provides a broad, balanced international education, following the principles of the International Baccalaureate both in Key Stage 3 and the Sixth Form. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1544 students on roll and 164 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/09/2026 to 31/08/2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Dartford Grammar School for the duration of this contract. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Between Five to Seven days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for a minimum of 187/190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. Please see PSQ Document for more information
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:10:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080100-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051170-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080100-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051170-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T09:10:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"name": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3230110
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:10:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dartford Grammar School was founded in 1576 and is one of the oldest schools in England. For nearly 450 years, Dartford Grammar School has enabled young people from Dartford and its surrounding area to achieve great things. Judged outstanding in every Ofsted inspection, and The Sunday Times State School of the Year in the South East (24/2025), Dartford Grammar School provides a broad, balanced international education, following the principles of the International Baccalaureate both in Key Stage 3 and the Sixth Form.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1544 students on roll and 164 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/09/2026 to 31/08/2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Dartford Grammar School for the duration of this contract.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Between Five to Seven days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for a minimum of 187/190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"name": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051170-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T09:10:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"name": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3230110
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:10:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dartford Grammar School was founded in 1576 and is one of the oldest schools in England. For nearly 450 years, Dartford Grammar School has enabled young people from Dartford and its surrounding area to achieve great things. Judged outstanding in every Ofsted inspection, and The Sunday Times State School of the Year in the South East (24/2025), Dartford Grammar School provides a broad, balanced international education, following the principles of the International Baccalaureate both in Key Stage 3 and the Sixth Form.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1544 students on roll and 164 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/09/2026 to 31/08/2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Dartford Grammar School for the duration of this contract.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Between Five to Seven days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for a minimum of 187/190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"name": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080100-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"name": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3230110
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3230110
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080100-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080100-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:41Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Timetable for details for process on this tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Dartford Grammar School was founded in 1576 and is one of the oldest schools in England. For nearly 450 years, Dartford Grammar School has enabled young people from Dartford and its surrounding area to achieve great things. Judged outstanding in every Ofsted inspection, and The Sunday Times State School of the Year in the South East (24/2025), Dartford Grammar School provides a broad, balanced international education, following the principles of the International Baccalaureate both in Key Stage 3 and the Sixth Form.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1544 students on roll and 164 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/09/2026 to 31/08/2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Dartford Grammar School for the duration of this contract.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Between Five to Seven days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for a minimum of 187/190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dartford:-School-catering-services./G2SGGWZ497\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/G2SGGWZ497",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/G2SGGWZ497",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"name": "Dartford Grammar School For Boys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJL-3658-HDLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}