← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bradford College Hard services FM Tender

Buyer: Bradford College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBradford College
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£7,000,000
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Bradford College intends to procure Hard FM maintenance services and Portering Services to support teaching delivery and student experience. The scope includes: Planned and reactive maintenance of Infrastructure and Installed Equipment including but not limited to Electrical, HVAC, Gas, Refrigeration, Fire and Security Systems, Water and Plumbing, Lifts and Hoists, Building Fabric Portering Service Compliance with relevant statutory and regulatory legislation and College policies Demonstrated capacity to deliver with minimal disruption to teaching and learning Delivery of social value outcomes in line with College sustainability and community objectives

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef34
Latest release ID036847-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 18:20:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079944-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036847-2026
4 Dec 2025tender079944-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
            "name": "CBRE Managed Services"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T19:20:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7824958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9389949
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Plus 1 year and plus 1year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T19:20:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
          "name": "CBRE Managed Services"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Bradlitmusfm1225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bradford College Hard services FM Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford College intends to procure Hard FM maintenance services and Portering Services to support teaching delivery and student experience. The scope includes: \nPlanned and reactive maintenance of Infrastructure and Installed Equipment including but not limited to Electrical, HVAC, Gas, Refrigeration, Fire and Security Systems, Water and Plumbing, Lifts and Hoists, Building Fabric \nPortering Service \nCompliance with relevant statutory and regulatory legislation and College policies \nDemonstrated capacity to deliver with minimal disruption to teaching and learning \nDelivery of social value outcomes in line with College sustainability and community objectives",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@bradfordcollege.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
      "name": "CBRE Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01799580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Leahy",
        "email": "chris.Leachy@cbre.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036847-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
            "name": "CBRE Managed Services"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T19:20:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7824958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9389949
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Plus 1 year and plus 1year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T19:20:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
          "name": "CBRE Managed Services"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Bradlitmusfm1225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bradford College Hard services FM Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford College intends to procure Hard FM maintenance services and Portering Services to support teaching delivery and student experience. The scope includes: \nPlanned and reactive maintenance of Infrastructure and Installed Equipment including but not limited to Electrical, HVAC, Gas, Refrigeration, Fire and Security Systems, Water and Plumbing, Lifts and Hoists, Building Fabric \nPortering Service \nCompliance with relevant statutory and regulatory legislation and College policies \nDemonstrated capacity to deliver with minimal disruption to teaching and learning \nDelivery of social value outcomes in line with College sustainability and community objectives",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@bradfordcollege.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
      "name": "CBRE Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01799580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Leahy",
        "email": "chris.Leachy@cbre.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079944-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079944-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T19:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Bradlitmusfm1225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year and plus 1year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bradford College Hard services FM Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079944-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079944-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T19:05:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "An SQ will be issued following receipt. A shortlisting process will then take place, with up to 8 companies progressing to the full tender stage. The Tender stage will  be evaluated as follows- Quality 45% financial 45% Presentations 10%. Up to 4 suppliers may be shortlisted for the presentation stage. Site visits and clarification questions will be available throughout the tender process."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bradford College intends to procure Hard FM maintenance services and Portering Services to support teaching delivery and student experience. The scope includes: \nPlanned and reactive maintenance of Infrastructure and Installed Equipment including but not limited to Electrical, HVAC, Gas, Refrigeration, Fire and Security Systems, Water and Plumbing, Lifts and Hoists, Building Fabric \nPortering Service \nCompliance with relevant statutory and regulatory legislation and College policies \nDemonstrated capacity to deliver with minimal disruption to teaching and learning \nDelivery of social value outcomes in line with College sustainability and community objectives\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bradford:-Facilities-management-services./2T6E4BT6K7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2T6E4BT6K7",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Delta Esourcing portal  Tenders@LitmusFM.co.uk    https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmusfm.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}