Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide Dog Kennelling Services for stray dogs in the Borough of Burnley. The provision of Kennelling Services will be split into three lots. Core Lot 1: A Kennelling Service which will accept dogs between the hours of 9am and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and Bank Holidays (additional Quality Marks will be granted for extended hours). The Council has also included Provisional Lots 2 and 3 covering the following services for which the Tenderers are invited to submit a price: Provisional Lot 2: The Capture of Roaming Dogs and collection of Stray/Secured dogs from within the Borough of Burnley between 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday. Provisional Lot 3: The Collection of Stray Secured dogs within the Borough of Burnley between 5pm and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and bank holidays. Both the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually against the same criteria, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the ITT document on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007665-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 14:57:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079907-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007665-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007661-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079907-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007665-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T14:57:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172884",
"name": "Aspen Valley Boarding Kennels & Cattery"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SS/DKS 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide Dog Kennelling Services for stray dogs in the Borough of Burnley. The provision of Kennelling Services will be split into three lots.\nCore Lot 1: A Kennelling Service which will accept dogs between the hours of 9am and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and Bank Holidays (additional Quality Marks will be granted for extended hours).\nThe Council has also included Provisional Lots 2 and 3 covering the following services for which the Tenderers are invited to submit a price:\nProvisional Lot 2: The Capture of Roaming Dogs and collection of Stray/Secured dogs from within the Borough of Burnley between 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.\nProvisional Lot 3: The Collection of Stray Secured dogs within the Borough of Burnley between 5pm and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and bank holidays.\nBoth the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually against the same criteria, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the ITT document on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172884",
"name": "Aspen Valley Boarding Kennels & Cattery",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oswaldtwistle, Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Aspen Works Farm, Lower Aspen Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aspenvalley@googlemail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T14:57:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007665-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T14:57:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172884",
"name": "Aspen Valley Boarding Kennels & Cattery"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SS/DKS 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide Dog Kennelling Services for stray dogs in the Borough of Burnley. The provision of Kennelling Services will be split into three lots.\nCore Lot 1: A Kennelling Service which will accept dogs between the hours of 9am and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and Bank Holidays (additional Quality Marks will be granted for extended hours).\nThe Council has also included Provisional Lots 2 and 3 covering the following services for which the Tenderers are invited to submit a price:\nProvisional Lot 2: The Capture of Roaming Dogs and collection of Stray/Secured dogs from within the Borough of Burnley between 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.\nProvisional Lot 3: The Collection of Stray Secured dogs within the Borough of Burnley between 5pm and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and bank holidays.\nBoth the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually against the same criteria, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the ITT document on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172884",
"name": "Aspen Valley Boarding Kennels & Cattery",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oswaldtwistle, Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Aspen Works Farm, Lower Aspen Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aspenvalley@googlemail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T14:57:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007661-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-28T14:51:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T14:51:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172884",
"name": "Aspen Valley Boarding Kennels & Cattery"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T14:51:18Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SS/DKS 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide Dog Kennelling Services for stray dogs in the Borough of Burnley. The provision of Kennelling Services will be split into three lots.\nCore Lot 1: A Kennelling Service which will accept dogs between the hours of 9am and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and Bank Holidays (additional Quality Marks will be granted for extended hours).\nThe Council has also included Provisional Lots 2 and 3 covering the following services for which the Tenderers are invited to submit a price:\nProvisional Lot 2: The Capture of Roaming Dogs and collection of Stray/Secured dogs from within the Borough of Burnley between 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.\nProvisional Lot 3: The Collection of Stray Secured dogs within the Borough of Burnley between 5pm and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and bank holidays.\nBoth the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually against the same criteria, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the ITT document on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172884",
"name": "Aspen Valley Boarding Kennels & Cattery",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oswaldtwistle, Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Aspen Works Farm, Lower Aspen Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aspenvalley@googlemail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079907-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T16:39:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SS/DKS 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Kennelling Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1: A Kennelling Service which will accept dogs between the hours of 9am and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and Bank Holidays (additional Quality Marks will be granted for extended hours).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality (Method Statements) 25%\nPrice 75%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Both the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Capture of Roaming Dogs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2: This is a provisional lot - the Capture of Roaming Dogs and collection of Stray/Secured dogs from within the Borough of Burnley between 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality (Method Statements) 25%\nPrice 75%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Both the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Collection of Stray Secured Dogs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 3: This is a provisional lot - the Collection of Stray Secured dogs within the Borough of Burnley between 5pm and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and bank holidays.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality (Method Statements) 25%\nPrice 75%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Both the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling Services, Burnley",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the ITT document on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282. Tender responses must be submitted via The Chest prior to the submission deadline (see the ITT for further details).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079907-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079907-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:39:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide Dog Kennelling Services for stray dogs in the Borough of Burnley. The provision of Kennelling Services will be split into three lots.\nCore Lot 1: A Kennelling Service which will accept dogs between the hours of 9am and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and Bank Holidays (additional Quality Marks will be granted for extended hours).\nThe Council has also included Provisional Lots 2 and 3 covering the following services for which the Tenderers are invited to submit a price:\nProvisional Lot 2: The Capture of Roaming Dogs and collection of Stray/Secured dogs from within the Borough of Burnley between 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.\nProvisional Lot 3: The Collection of Stray Secured dogs within the Borough of Burnley between 5pm and 7.30pm Monday to Friday and from 10am to 2pm Saturday Sunday and bank holidays.\nBoth the Core Lot and the Provisional Lots will be evaluated individually against the same criteria, and Tenderers are invited to bid for individual or all Lots. The Provisional Lots may or may not be included in the Final Contract at the discretion of Burnley Borough Council. The Council also reserve the right not to award a contract.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the ITT document on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN 799282",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}