← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Food Waste Collection and Treatment

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Food Waste Collection and Treatment. Collection is required from the Councils contracted supplier for waste services and the need for an anaerobic digestion facility close to the waste disposal facility in Newton Aycliffe.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is local to the Council and best placed to provide the service, reducing the miles travelled from collection to treatment centre, providing a reduction in carbon. They are the only supplier within a reasonable distance from the waste disposal facility.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eee6
Latest release ID003472-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 12:45:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026award, contract003472-2026
4 Dec 2025award, contract079818-2025
4 Dec 2025award, contract079812-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T12:45:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
          "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-00241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment. Collection is required from the Councils contracted supplier for waste services and the need for an anaerobic digestion facility close to the waste disposal facility in Newton Aycliffe.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is local to the Council and best placed to provide the service, reducing the miles travelled from collection to treatment centre, providing a reduction in carbon. They are the only supplier within a reasonable distance from the waste disposal facility.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
      "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buntingford",
        "postalCode": "SG9 0RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corn Store"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bio-capital.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06887312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sinead.fitzsimons@bio-capital.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended for a period of 2 x 12 months by mutual agreement in writing."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-15T12:45:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is less than 5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003472-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T12:45:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
          "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-00241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment. Collection is required from the Councils contracted supplier for waste services and the need for an anaerobic digestion facility close to the waste disposal facility in Newton Aycliffe.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is local to the Council and best placed to provide the service, reducing the miles travelled from collection to treatment centre, providing a reduction in carbon. They are the only supplier within a reasonable distance from the waste disposal facility.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
      "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buntingford",
        "postalCode": "SG9 0RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corn Store"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bio-capital.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06887312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sinead.fitzsimons@bio-capital.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended for a period of 2 x 12 months by mutual agreement in writing."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-15T12:45:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is less than 5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079818-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:06:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 2 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing. If no contract issues"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079818-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079818-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:06:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
          "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment. Collection is required from the Councils contracted supplier for waste services and the need for an anaerobic digestion facility close to the waste disposal facility in Newton Aycliffe.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
      "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buntingford",
        "postalCode": "SG9 0RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corn Store"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bio-capital.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06887312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sinead.fitzsimons@bio-capital.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLDM-9181-NNJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079812-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T14:59:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 2 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing. If no contract issues."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079812-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079812-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T14:59:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
          "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Food Waste Collection and Treatment. Collection is required from the Councils contracted supplier for waste services and the need for an anaerobic digestion facility close to the waste disposal facility in Newton Aycliffe.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is local to the Council and best placed to provide the service, reducing the miles travelled from collection to treatment centre, providing a reduction in carbon. They are the only supplier within a reasonable distance from the waste disposal facility.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06887312",
      "name": "WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buntingford",
        "postalCode": "SG9 0RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corn Store"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bio-capital.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06887312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sinead.fitzsimons@bio-capital.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLDM-9181-NNJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}