← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Outsourcing of Cataracts procedures for Aneurin Bevan, Cardiff and Vale and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Hospital services 85111000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition, a mini-competition has been conducted under NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776. This mini-competition was run to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing to support the delivery of Cataracts Procedures in South East Wales for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards between December 2025 and the end of March 2026. The service is expected to be delivered regularly Monday to Friday between the hours of 8am and 6pm during the period. The service will be delivered within 20 miles of the South East Wales Boarder.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Improving Access & Reducing Health Inequalities — 15
Collaboration and Service Sustainability — 10
social Responsibility — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,9801 median · 26.9 average (12,593 of 23,980 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,738 of 23,980 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3601 median · 3.2 average (162 of 360 with a bid count)2.3 average (298 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eea6
Latest release ID079682-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 11:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079682-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T11:58:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168348",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144932",
          "name": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93142",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16977",
          "name": "St Josephs Hospital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-FCOWC-61236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition, a mini-competition has been conducted under NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776.\nThis mini-competition was run to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing to support the delivery of Cataracts Procedures in South East Wales for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards between December 2025 and the end of March 2026. The service is expected to be delivered regularly Monday to Friday between the hours of 8am and 6pm during the period. The service will be delivered within 20 miles of the South East Wales Boarder.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access & Reducing Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board\nCardiff and Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Cataracts Outsourcing 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing of Cataracts procedures for Aneurin Bevan, Cardiff and Vale and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168348",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Curley",
        "email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144932",
      "name": "SPAMEDICA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL11HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spamedica House, 43 Churchgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1204800880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93142",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3339992570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16977",
      "name": "St Josephs Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP206ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harding Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Josephs Hospital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168349",
      "name": "NWSSP Procurement Services (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charnwood Court, Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Procurement Services (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 12th December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nAny providers that are party to the Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services  Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 can send their representations in relation to this proposed award to\nAlex.Curley@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from health organisations involved in the provider selection process, these include the roles of Directorate managers and Ophthalmology Consultants.\nThe successful providers detailed within this notice has been selected as they have achieved the highest overall combined Technical (55%),\nCommercial (30%), and Social Value (15%) scores from all providers that submitted a compliant bid. The key criteria assessed as part of the technical section included the providers ability to meet the requirements within the specific timeframe, ability to recover any lost time, how safe and effective care would be delivered under the service, management of staff, managing issues within the service, and ability to meet reporting requirements.\nThe commercial section was assessed based on the lowest overall cost offered being awarded 30% with all other offers being scored on a relative scale to the lowest, and social value scores awarded based on those provided to the supplier as part of the framework award.\n-No providers were excluded from the procurement process.\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:158975)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079682-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T11:58:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168348",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144932",
          "name": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93142",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16977",
          "name": "St Josephs Hospital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-FCOWC-61236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition, a mini-competition has been conducted under NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776.\nThis mini-competition was run to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing to support the delivery of Cataracts Procedures in South East Wales for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards between December 2025 and the end of March 2026. The service is expected to be delivered regularly Monday to Friday between the hours of 8am and 6pm during the period. The service will be delivered within 20 miles of the South East Wales Boarder.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access & Reducing Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board\nCardiff and Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Cataracts Outsourcing 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing of Cataracts procedures for Aneurin Bevan, Cardiff and Vale and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168348",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Curley",
        "email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144932",
      "name": "SPAMEDICA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL11HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spamedica House, 43 Churchgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1204800880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93142",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3339992570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16977",
      "name": "St Josephs Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP206ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harding Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Josephs Hospital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168349",
      "name": "NWSSP Procurement Services (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charnwood Court, Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Procurement Services (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079682-2025-ABU-FCOWC-61236-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 12th December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nAny providers that are party to the Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services  Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 can send their representations in relation to this proposed award to\nAlex.Curley@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from health organisations involved in the provider selection process, these include the roles of Directorate managers and Ophthalmology Consultants.\nThe successful providers detailed within this notice has been selected as they have achieved the highest overall combined Technical (55%),\nCommercial (30%), and Social Value (15%) scores from all providers that submitted a compliant bid. The key criteria assessed as part of the technical section included the providers ability to meet the requirements within the specific timeframe, ability to recover any lost time, how safe and effective care would be delivered under the service, management of staff, managing issues within the service, and ability to meet reporting requirements.\nThe commercial section was assessed based on the lowest overall cost offered being awarded 30% with all other offers being scored on a relative scale to the lowest, and social value scores awarded based on those provided to the supplier as part of the framework award.\n-No providers were excluded from the procurement process.\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:158975)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}