Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Checkpoint VPN for Remote Access, Firewall and Associated SPARC Support
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079598-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 10:04:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:04:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12535",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Checkpoint VPN, Firewall and Associated SPARC Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Checkpoint VPN for Remote Access, Firewall and Associated SPARC Support",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12535",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.support@bytes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163915.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196698.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:04:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:04:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12535",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Checkpoint VPN, Firewall and Associated SPARC Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Checkpoint VPN for Remote Access, Firewall and Associated SPARC Support",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12535",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.support@bytes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163915.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196698.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:04:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}