Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Assessment of Production Process Against ED-76B
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£223,267
Submission deadline 19 Jan 2026, 10:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Assessment of Production Process Against ED-76B". Published status: complete. Published value: £223,267. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Jan 2026, 10:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Jan 2026, 10:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £223,267 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2026, 08:59 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2026, 08:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee6b | ||
What is being bought
The No. 1 Aeronautical Information Documents Unit (No. 1 AIDU) is responsible for processing aeronautical information used in navigation, flight planning, terrain and obstacle awareness, and flight deck displays. This work is carried out using the latest quality management principles, as the information directly impacts flight safety.
Due to the nature of the data being processed, No. 1 AIDU must comply with European Directive 76B (ED-76B), in line with standards set by the European Organisation for Civil Aviation Equipment (EUROCAE). Consequently, No. 1 AIDU has identified the need to assess its processes against ED-76B to maintain annual re-accreditation over a three-year period, with an option to extend for an additional two years.
The tender reference is now: 715838503
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
29 Apr 2026, 08:59 BST - tender value changed
16 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Status changed to complete
16 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Published value updated to £223,267
4 Dec 2025, 09:15 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Dec 2025, 09:15 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Dec 2025, 09:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Jan 2026, 10:00 GMT
4 Dec 2025, 09:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Dec 2025, 09:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2026, 08:59 BST - Submission deadline
19 Jan 2026, 10:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £245,670
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards EBENI LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Assessment of Production Process Against European Directive (ED-76B) £245,670 · signed 30 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published