← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sanctuary Housing Association - Beech Grove Homes - Architectural Services - 0003959

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. Sanctuary Housing Association sought to engage with a professional / design team to provide advice, prepare designs and to liaise with authorities and third parties from whom approvals / consents and permissions may be required. Supporting with Beechwood North - Construction of 88 houses and 8 flats & Beechwood West – Redesign of plot due to boundary change and review design of 2 further plots.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. Sanctuary Housing Association sought to engage with a professional / design team to provide advice, prepare designs and to liaise with authorities and third parties from whom approvals / consents and permissions may be required. Supporting with Beechwood North - Construction of 88 houses and 8 flats & Beechwood West – Redesign of plot due to boundary change and review design of 2 further plots.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Technical Merit Questions — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,8505 median · 28.9 average (3,479 of 8,850 with a bid count)4 average (3,818 of 8,850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,0885 median · 55 average (789 of 2,088 with a bid count)6.2 average (885 of 2,088 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079528-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£428,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee55
Latest release ID079528-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079528-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163384",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:319565-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079528-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168313",
          "name": "MEPK Architects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565.\nSanctuary Housing Association sought to engage with a  professional / design team to provide advice, prepare designs and to liaise with authorities and third parties from whom approvals / consents and permissions may be required.\nSupporting with Beechwood North - Construction of 88 houses and 8 flats & Beechwood West – Redesign of plot due to boundary change and review design of 2 further plots.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sanctuary Housing Association - Beech Grove Homes - Architectural Services - 0003959",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565.\nSanctuary Housing Association sought to engage with a  professional / design team to provide advice, prepare designs and to liaise with authorities and third parties from whom approvals / consents and permissions may be required.\nSupporting with Beechwood North - Construction of 88 houses and 8 flats & Beechwood West – Redesign of plot due to boundary change and review design of 2 further plots.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163384",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Craven Drive, South Rings Business Park, Bamber Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.placesforpeople.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8452667629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sanctuary.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@sanctuary.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168313",
      "name": "MEPK Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 35, 10 Hornsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01183117",
        "legalName": "MEPK Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079528-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 428400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079528-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995225643 GO Reference: GO-2025123-PRO-33539349",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079528-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163384",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:319565-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079528-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168313",
          "name": "MEPK Architects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565.\nSanctuary Housing Association sought to engage with a  professional / design team to provide advice, prepare designs and to liaise with authorities and third parties from whom approvals / consents and permissions may be required.\nSupporting with Beechwood North - Construction of 88 houses and 8 flats & Beechwood West – Redesign of plot due to boundary change and review design of 2 further plots.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sanctuary Housing Association - Beech Grove Homes - Architectural Services - 0003959",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565.\nSanctuary Housing Association sought to engage with a  professional / design team to provide advice, prepare designs and to liaise with authorities and third parties from whom approvals / consents and permissions may be required.\nSupporting with Beechwood North - Construction of 88 houses and 8 flats & Beechwood West – Redesign of plot due to boundary change and review design of 2 further plots.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163384",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Craven Drive, South Rings Business Park, Bamber Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.placesforpeople.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8452667629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sanctuary.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@sanctuary.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168313",
      "name": "MEPK Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 35, 10 Hornsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01183117",
        "legalName": "MEPK Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079528-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 428400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079528-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995225643 GO Reference: GO-2025123-PRO-33539349",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}