← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Centurion Way combined footway and cycleway works: Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Value£720,000
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) sought to appoint a contractor to carry out works to continue the extension of the Centurion Way combined footway and cycle way, from Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£472,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d
Latest release ID030559-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 15:37:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079516-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030559-2026
3 Dec 2025tender079516-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:37:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45221100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for bridges"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centurion Way combined footway and cycleway works: Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) sought to appoint a contractor to carry out works to continue the extension of the Centurion Way combined footway and cycle way, from Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02625312",
      "name": "PROJECT CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk/projectcentre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02625312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Assistance with drawing up tender documents and evaluating bids, and drawing up the contract document.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@projectcentre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBJ-5446-MGYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 472709.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:37:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:37:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45221100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for bridges"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centurion Way combined footway and cycleway works: Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) sought to appoint a contractor to carry out works to continue the extension of the Centurion Way combined footway and cycle way, from Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02625312",
      "name": "PROJECT CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk/projectcentre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02625312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Assistance with drawing up tender documents and evaluating bids, and drawing up the contract document.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@projectcentre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBJ-5446-MGYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 472709.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:37:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079516-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T17:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Alternative Surface for Steep Gradient Option:\nWe recognise that there is a possibility that on gradients exceeding 5%, the specified path surface may not be resilient against erosion.  There are three sections within the specified route where the gradient exceed 5%.\nWe would  welcome any ideas/solutions that bidders would contribute.  Any proposed solution(s) could feature permeable, porous semi-bound or bound surfaces, and ideally incorporate natural or recycled materials to harmonise with the woodland's natural rural landscape.  Any  suggestions given are for information only and they will not form part of the evaluation of bids, and may not be taken up post contract award.  Post award, should the project team wish to explore the successful bidder's proposed solution, this aspect will be treated as a contractor's design item under Clause 14.3 of the NEC4 contract, and will trigger a compensation event."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "A\tDelivery Team and Structure\t10%\nB\tMethodology\t25%\nC\tProgramming\t15%\nD\tIdentification and mitigation of risks\t5%\nE\tSustainability\t5%\nF     Price   40%\nDetails of scoring methdology are contained within the ITT."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centurion Way combined footway and cycleway works: Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079516-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079516-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:36:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out works to continue the extension of the Centurion Way combined footway and cycle way, from Cucumber Farm to Littlewood Bridge, including the replacement of Littlewood Bridge.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02625312",
      "name": "PROJECT CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk/projectcentre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02625312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Architect, assessing tenders, contract management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@projectcentre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBJ-5446-MGYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}