Lot 1
No lot description published.
In the Jodrell Laboratory, two LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators supply high volumes of high purity nitrogen to four liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LCMS) systems (total value exceeding £1m). The LCMS systems are heavily used in the delivery of externally-funded projects and Kew's commercial work. Without nitrogen, the LCMS systems cannot be used. Thus, ensuring the nitrogen generators are properly maintained is critical. LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators employ patented scroll pump compressor technology and it is this technology that results in them being inaudible above the typical noise level in an LCMS laboratory. At the time of purchase, the tender process revealed they were unmatched in their quietness with noise level being an important specification in the tender (for H&S reasons). The generators also produce a purity of nitrogen gas that, at the time of procurement, exceeded that of other noisier generators tendered. The annual contract sought covers two preventative maintenance visits for each generator including parts scheduled to be replaced at the service interval, 25% discount on repair labour and 72h response time. Both generators are due for an overhaul of the scroll pump in 2026 resulting in an increased service contract cost in 2026 to cover the extra parts required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079509-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 17:09:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079509-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079509-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T17:09:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168304",
"name": "UVISON Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1490 Maintenance and repair of LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the Jodrell Laboratory, two LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators supply high volumes of high purity nitrogen to four liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LCMS) systems (total value exceeding £1m). The LCMS systems are heavily used in the delivery of externally-funded projects and Kew's commercial work. Without nitrogen, the LCMS systems cannot be used. Thus, ensuring the nitrogen generators are properly maintained is critical. LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators employ patented scroll pump compressor technology and it is this technology that results in them being inaudible above the typical noise level in an LCMS laboratory. At the time of purchase, the tender process revealed they were unmatched in their quietness with noise level being an important specification in the tender (for H&S reasons). The generators also produce a purity of nitrogen gas that, at the time of procurement, exceeded that of other noisier generators tendered. The annual contract sought covers two preventative maintenance visits for each generator including parts scheduled to be replaced at the service interval, 25% discount on repair labour and 72h response time. Both generators are due for an overhaul of the scroll pump in 2026 resulting in an increased service contract cost in 2026 to cover the extra parts required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168304",
"name": "UVISON Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN15 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Nepicar Park London Road Sevenoaks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uvison.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@uvison.com",
"telephone": "+44(0)1322 285850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9676,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11611
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:09:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079509-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T17:09:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168304",
"name": "UVISON Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1490 Maintenance and repair of LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the Jodrell Laboratory, two LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators supply high volumes of high purity nitrogen to four liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LCMS) systems (total value exceeding £1m). The LCMS systems are heavily used in the delivery of externally-funded projects and Kew's commercial work. Without nitrogen, the LCMS systems cannot be used. Thus, ensuring the nitrogen generators are properly maintained is critical. LNI Swiss Gas nitrogen generators employ patented scroll pump compressor technology and it is this technology that results in them being inaudible above the typical noise level in an LCMS laboratory. At the time of purchase, the tender process revealed they were unmatched in their quietness with noise level being an important specification in the tender (for H&S reasons). The generators also produce a purity of nitrogen gas that, at the time of procurement, exceeded that of other noisier generators tendered. The annual contract sought covers two preventative maintenance visits for each generator including parts scheduled to be replaced at the service interval, 25% discount on repair labour and 72h response time. Both generators are due for an overhaul of the scroll pump in 2026 resulting in an increased service contract cost in 2026 to cover the extra parts required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168304",
"name": "UVISON Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN15 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Nepicar Park London Road Sevenoaks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uvison.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@uvison.com",
"telephone": "+44(0)1322 285850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9676,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11611
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:09:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}