← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This procurement relates to the provision of reagents, consumables, software updates, technical support, and maintenance services for the Agena MassARRAY system used by the All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) to deliver DPYD gene testing. This testing is critical for identifying patients at risk of severe toxicity from fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy drugs, enabling safer, personalised cancer treatment.Agena Bioscience is the only supplier capable of meeting these requirements due to technical reasons. They are the original equipment manufacturer of the MassARRAY system, which is already deployed within AWMGS. Awarding the contract to Agena ensures full compatibility with existing infrastructure, continuity of service, and access to essential reagents, consumables, and software updates. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary integration, validated clinical performance, and technical support required for NHS Wales operations

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY

Statusactive
Value£132,573

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee1c
Latest release ID083271-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 11:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083271-2025
3 Dec 2025award, contract079454-2025
3 Dec 2025award, contract079424-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T11:40:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
          "name": "Agena Bioscience"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of reagents, consumables, software updates, technical support, and maintenance services for the Agena MassARRAY system used by the All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) to deliver DPYD gene testing. This testing is critical for identifying patients at risk of severe toxicity from fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy drugs, enabling safer, personalised cancer treatment.Agena Bioscience is the only supplier capable of meeting these requirements due to technical reasons. They are the original equipment manufacturer of the MassARRAY system, which is already deployed within AWMGS. Awarding the contract to Agena ensures full compatibility with existing infrastructure, continuity of service, and access to essential reagents, consumables, and software updates. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary integration, validated clinical performance, and technical support required for NHS Wales operations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+442921500649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
      "name": "Agena Bioscience",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Hamburg",
        "postalCode": "22761",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Gasstraße 18, Haus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRB-3687-YPMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Carlo.Bottari@agena.bio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132573,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159087.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9247",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9247",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "083271-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083271-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:40:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083271-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T11:40:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
          "name": "Agena Bioscience"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of reagents, consumables, software updates, technical support, and maintenance services for the Agena MassARRAY system used by the All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) to deliver DPYD gene testing. This testing is critical for identifying patients at risk of severe toxicity from fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy drugs, enabling safer, personalised cancer treatment.Agena Bioscience is the only supplier capable of meeting these requirements due to technical reasons. They are the original equipment manufacturer of the MassARRAY system, which is already deployed within AWMGS. Awarding the contract to Agena ensures full compatibility with existing infrastructure, continuity of service, and access to essential reagents, consumables, and software updates. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary integration, validated clinical performance, and technical support required for NHS Wales operations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+442921500649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
      "name": "Agena Bioscience",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Hamburg",
        "postalCode": "22761",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Gasstraße 18, Haus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRB-3687-YPMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Carlo.Bottari@agena.bio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132573,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159087.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9247",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9247",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "083271-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083271-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:40:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079454-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079454-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T15:48:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132573,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159088
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079454-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079454-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:48:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
          "name": "Agena Bioscience"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of reagents, consumables, software updates, technical support, and maintenance services for the Agena MassARRAY system used by the All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) to deliver DPYD gene testing. This testing is critical for identifying patients at risk of severe toxicity from fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy drugs, enabling safer, personalised cancer treatment.Agena Bioscience is the only supplier capable of meeting these requirements due to technical reasons. They are the original equipment manufacturer of the MassARRAY system, which is already deployed within AWMGS. Awarding the contract to Agena ensures full compatibility with existing infrastructure, continuity of service, and access to essential reagents, consumables, and software updates",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+442921500649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
      "name": "Agena Bioscience",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Hamburg",
        "postalCode": "22761",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Gasstraße 18, Haus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRB-3687-YPMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Carlo.Bottari@agena.bio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079424-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T14:59:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132573,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159087.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079424-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079424-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T14:59:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
          "name": "Agena Bioscience"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF DYPD KITS – MASS ARRAY",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of reagents, consumables, software updates, technical support, and maintenance services for the Agena MassARRAY system used by the All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) to deliver DPYD gene testing. This testing is critical for identifying patients at risk of severe toxicity from fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy drugs, enabling safer, personalised cancer treatment.\nAgena Bioscience is the only supplier capable of meeting these requirements due to technical reasons. They are the original equipment manufacturer of the MassARRAY system, which is already deployed within AWMGS. Awarding the contract to Agena ensures full compatibility with existing infrastructure, continuity of service, and access to essential reagents, consumables, and software updates. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary integration, validated clinical performance, and technical support required for NHS Wales operations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+442921500649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRB-3687-YPMR",
      "name": "Agena Bioscience",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Hamburg",
        "postalCode": "22761",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Gasstraße 18, Haus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRB-3687-YPMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Carlo.Bottari@agena.bio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}