Lot 1
No lot description published.
There is a requirement to strip out and refurbish the B12 Neurology Ward at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust to enhance productivity and efficiency. Key objectives of this include reducing bed days lost due to prolonged stays and bariatric patient admissions, currently totalling 329 annually. The scheme directly addresses patient safety and fire safety risks. By mitigating the risk of closure of 17 beds, significant benefits are anticipated: • Prevention of loss of 6,205 bed days annually • Improvement in ED 4-hour performance by 6% • Enhanced ambulance offload times and overall hospital flow • Better patient experience • More efficient clinical to non-clinical space ratio. Implementation is expected to contribute to improved operational performance and patient outcomes at the Trust.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05edf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079345-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 12:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079345-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T12:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168257",
"name": "Bray and Slaughter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C374258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Neurology Ward refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to strip out and refurbish the B12 Neurology Ward at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust to enhance productivity and efficiency. Key objectives of this include reducing bed days lost due to prolonged stays and bariatric patient admissions, currently totalling 329 annually. The scheme directly addresses patient safety and fire safety risks. By mitigating the risk of closure of 17 beds, significant benefits are anticipated:\n• Prevention of loss of 6,205 bed days annually\n• Improvement in ED 4-hour performance by 6%\n• Enhanced ambulance offload times and overall hospital flow\n• Better patient experience\n• More efficient clinical to non-clinical space ratio.\nImplementation is expected to contribute to improved operational performance and patient outcomes at the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168257",
"name": "Bray and Slaughter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS3 5RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Locks Mills Parson Street, Bedminster, Bristol,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.jefferies@brayandslaughter.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of a Contractor for the Strip Out and Refurbishment of B12 Neurology Ward",
"value": {
"amount": 2328057,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2793668
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:56:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T12:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168257",
"name": "Bray and Slaughter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C374258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Neurology Ward refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to strip out and refurbish the B12 Neurology Ward at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust to enhance productivity and efficiency. Key objectives of this include reducing bed days lost due to prolonged stays and bariatric patient admissions, currently totalling 329 annually. The scheme directly addresses patient safety and fire safety risks. By mitigating the risk of closure of 17 beds, significant benefits are anticipated:\n• Prevention of loss of 6,205 bed days annually\n• Improvement in ED 4-hour performance by 6%\n• Enhanced ambulance offload times and overall hospital flow\n• Better patient experience\n• More efficient clinical to non-clinical space ratio.\nImplementation is expected to contribute to improved operational performance and patient outcomes at the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168257",
"name": "Bray and Slaughter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS3 5RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Locks Mills Parson Street, Bedminster, Bristol,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.jefferies@brayandslaughter.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of a Contractor for the Strip Out and Refurbishment of B12 Neurology Ward",
"value": {
"amount": 2328057,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2793668
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:56:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}