← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)

Buyer: HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerHUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) assessment and treatment for children and young people.

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

Paediatric services 85121291

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) assessment and treatment sessions for children and young people. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (i.e. that this is an urgent award). The lifetime value of the contract is £150,174. The contract term is 15/12/2025 to 30/9/2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Paediatric services (85121291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1251 median · 13.8 average (13 of 25 with a bid count)2.7 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded in accordance with the urgent provision of the Provider Selection Regime.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079188-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£150,174

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed9b
Latest release ID079188-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 09:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079188-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T09:49:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168190",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079188-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
          "name": "Healios Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) assessment and treatment sessions for children and young people.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (i.e. that this is an urgent award).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £150,174.\nThe contract term is 15/12/2025 to 30/9/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) assessment and treatment for children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paediatric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded in accordance with the urgent provision of the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168190",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV09",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Simmons",
        "email": "phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482301700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
      "name": "Healios Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08459279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Healios Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105855",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079188-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150174,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079188-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079188-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T09:49:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168190",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079188-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
          "name": "Healios Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) assessment and treatment sessions for children and young people.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (i.e. that this is an urgent award).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £150,174.\nThe contract term is 15/12/2025 to 30/9/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) assessment and treatment for children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paediatric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded in accordance with the urgent provision of the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168190",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV09",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Simmons",
        "email": "phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482301700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
      "name": "Healios Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08459279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Healios Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105855",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079188-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150174,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079188-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}