Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade. See full description below as published on ETenderWales. "This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate to the new Procurement Act - 2023 as applicable in Wales. Brief Description: Maesteg Welfare Park Play area lies to the north of Maesteg. The site lies to the north of the park and east of the main entrance into the park from Heol Ty Gwyn. A car park lies immediately to the northwest of the play area. The works will involve upgrading the play area, see Layout plan 393/002. The contract includes but is not limited to the following activities: Installation of play equipment, surfacing, site furniture, topsoiling, turfing, planting, installation of steps. The areas and facilities within them must be accessible to the disabled and non-disabled. Bridgend County Borough Council (“the Council”) wishes to obtain fixed price tenders to upgrade the play area and surfacing at Maesteg Welfare Park Play Area in Maesteg (see location plan Appendix B and Layout plan 293/02). The contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the installation of all site equipment, surfacing, steps and gates and for ensuring that all items meet the requirements of current Play Standards EN1176 and EN1177. Bidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £200,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £200,000 will be immediately disqualified. Form of Contract: JCLI - Landscape Works Contract - 2017. See Preliminaries Document and Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified. See Tender Documents."
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079059-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 16:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079059-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:13:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJP-8532-ZXRY",
"name": "Emroch Landscapes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q1481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade. See full description below as published on ETenderWales.\n\"This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate to the new Procurement Act - 2023 as applicable in Wales.\nBrief Description:\nMaesteg Welfare Park Play area lies to the north of Maesteg. The site lies to the north of the park and east of the main entrance into the park from Heol Ty Gwyn. A car park lies immediately to the northwest of the play area.\nThe works will involve upgrading the play area, see Layout plan 393/002. The contract includes but is not limited to the following activities:\nInstallation of play equipment, surfacing, site furniture, topsoiling, turfing, planting, installation of steps.\nThe areas and facilities within them must be accessible to the disabled and non-disabled.\nBridgend County Borough Council (“the Council”) wishes to obtain fixed price tenders to upgrade the play area and surfacing at Maesteg Welfare Park Play Area in Maesteg (see location plan Appendix B and Layout plan 293/02).\nThe contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the installation of all site equipment, surfacing, steps and gates and for ensuring that all items meet the requirements of current Play Standards EN1176 and EN1177.\nBidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £200,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £200,000 will be immediately disqualified.\nForm of Contract: JCLI - Landscape Works Contract - 2017. See Preliminaries Document and Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document\nIt is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified.\nSee Tender Documents.\"",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Davies",
"email": "phil.davies@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJP-8532-ZXRY",
"name": "Emroch Landscapes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot,",
"postalCode": "SA13 2YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duffryn Uchaf Farm, Goytre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJP-8532-ZXRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.james@emroch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01639 892687"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 199971.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239965.37
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:13:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:13:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJP-8532-ZXRY",
"name": "Emroch Landscapes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q1481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade. See full description below as published on ETenderWales.\n\"This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate to the new Procurement Act - 2023 as applicable in Wales.\nBrief Description:\nMaesteg Welfare Park Play area lies to the north of Maesteg. The site lies to the north of the park and east of the main entrance into the park from Heol Ty Gwyn. A car park lies immediately to the northwest of the play area.\nThe works will involve upgrading the play area, see Layout plan 393/002. The contract includes but is not limited to the following activities:\nInstallation of play equipment, surfacing, site furniture, topsoiling, turfing, planting, installation of steps.\nThe areas and facilities within them must be accessible to the disabled and non-disabled.\nBridgend County Borough Council (“the Council”) wishes to obtain fixed price tenders to upgrade the play area and surfacing at Maesteg Welfare Park Play Area in Maesteg (see location plan Appendix B and Layout plan 293/02).\nThe contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the installation of all site equipment, surfacing, steps and gates and for ensuring that all items meet the requirements of current Play Standards EN1176 and EN1177.\nBidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £200,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £200,000 will be immediately disqualified.\nForm of Contract: JCLI - Landscape Works Contract - 2017. See Preliminaries Document and Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document\nIt is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified.\nSee Tender Documents.\"",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Davies",
"email": "phil.davies@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJP-8532-ZXRY",
"name": "Emroch Landscapes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot,",
"postalCode": "SA13 2YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duffryn Uchaf Farm, Goytre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJP-8532-ZXRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.james@emroch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01639 892687"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Q1481 - D&B for Maesteg Welfare Park Centenary Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 199971.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239965.37
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:13:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}