← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C25052 - Information Architect Consultancy

Buyer: Kent Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerKent Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Kent Fire and Rescue have appointed BETTER GROUP LIMITED (Trading as BetterGov) to provide the information architect consultancy service. The objective for the consultancy service is to conduct a comprehensive analysis of Kent Fire and Rescues Services existing information landscape for internal operations and provide a road map to improve information effectiveness. This contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14).

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4392 median · 3.5 average (22 of 39 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Framework - G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078706-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£16,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec74
Latest release ID078706-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 08:43:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract078706-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T08:43:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
    "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078706-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10241361",
          "name": "BETTER GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C25052 - Information Architect Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue have appointed BETTER GROUP LIMITED (Trading as BetterGov) to provide the information architect consultancy service. \nThe objective for the consultancy service is to conduct a comprehensive analysis of Kent Fire and Rescues Services existing information landscape for internal operations and provide a road map to improve information effectiveness. \nThis contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Framework - G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
      "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10241361",
      "name": "BETTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10241361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BETTER GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168051",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078706-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078706-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078706-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T08:43:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
    "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078706-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10241361",
          "name": "BETTER GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C25052 - Information Architect Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue have appointed BETTER GROUP LIMITED (Trading as BetterGov) to provide the information architect consultancy service. \nThe objective for the consultancy service is to conduct a comprehensive analysis of Kent Fire and Rescues Services existing information landscape for internal operations and provide a road map to improve information effectiveness. \nThis contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Framework - G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
      "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10241361",
      "name": "BETTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10241361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BETTER GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168051",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078706-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078706-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}