Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This is an Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board has followed the PSR Competitive Process to identify the preferred Bidder for a unified, high-quality community frailty service in Brent with the following outcomes and benefits: • Improved Patient Outcomes: Delayed progression of frailty, reduced inappropriate hospital admissions, and enhanced quality of life for people living with frailty. • Cost-Effectiveness: Reduced use of unplanned care and more efficient use of healthcare resources. • Enhanced Patient and Carer Experience: Better coordination of care and increased satisfaction with services provided. The preferred Bidder will align the service with national guidelines and best practice guidelines, the NHS Frailty toolkit, the Fit for Frailty Guidelines and the recommendations from the NWL ICB Community Frailty Common Core Offer Framework. As well as: • Build from and consolidate good practice across the boroughs • Improve efficiency, integration between services and provides a more scaled up and consistent offer for community frailty services across the boroughs • Develop an improved delivery mechanism supported by proactive identification, and integrated multi-agency teams to support patients with frailty • Have a greater (and timely) impact on people with escalating risks, with better experience and outcomes and if delivered effectively, overall greater sustainability. • Address the inequality and differential access to services and focus on the right care, at the right place and at the right time. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months i.e. 3+1+1. The start date of the contract will be 01 July 2026 The Authority intends to award the contract to Operose Health (AT Medics). The unsuccessful Bidders are: Blue Lily Home Care Brent GP Confederation Limited Brent GP Co-operative Limited Find a Care Home Services Ltd HomeLink Healthcare
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ec26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 09:46:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078578-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035049-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10014577",
"name": "Operose Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T10:46:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 9833478,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11800174
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions to 30/06/2030 and 30/06/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:46:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10014577",
"name": "Operose Health"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C404367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Frailty Service (Brent)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nNHS West and North London Integrated Care Board has followed the PSR Competitive Process to identify the preferred Bidder for a unified, high-quality community frailty service in Brent with the following outcomes and benefits:\n• Improved Patient Outcomes: Delayed progression of frailty, reduced inappropriate hospital admissions, and enhanced quality of life for people living with frailty.\n• Cost-Effectiveness: Reduced use of unplanned care and more efficient use of healthcare resources.\n• Enhanced Patient and Carer Experience: Better coordination of care and increased satisfaction with services provided.\nThe preferred Bidder will align the service with national guidelines and best practice guidelines, the NHS Frailty toolkit, the Fit for Frailty Guidelines and the recommendations from the NWL ICB Community Frailty Common Core Offer Framework. As well as:\n• Build from and consolidate good practice across the boroughs\n• Improve efficiency, integration between services and provides a more scaled up and consistent offer for community frailty services across the boroughs\n• Develop an improved delivery mechanism supported by proactive identification, and integrated multi-agency teams to support patients with frailty\n• Have a greater (and timely) impact on people with escalating risks, with better experience and outcomes and if delivered effectively, overall greater sustainability.\n• Address the inequality and differential access to services and focus on the right care, at the right place and at the right time.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months i.e. 3+1+1. The start date of the contract will be 01 July 2026\nThe Authority intends to award the contract to Operose Health (AT Medics). \nThe unsuccessful Bidders are:\nBlue Lily Home Care\nBrent GP Confederation Limited\nBrent GP Co-operative Limited\nFind a Care Home Services Ltd\nHomeLink Healthcare",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsnwl.ipbusinessops@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10014577",
"name": "Operose Health",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Missenden",
"postalCode": "HP16 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "108 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10014577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdteam@operosehealth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10014577",
"name": "Operose Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T10:46:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 9833478,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11800174
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions to 30/06/2030 and 30/06/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:46:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10014577",
"name": "Operose Health"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C404367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Frailty Service (Brent)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nNHS West and North London Integrated Care Board has followed the PSR Competitive Process to identify the preferred Bidder for a unified, high-quality community frailty service in Brent with the following outcomes and benefits:\n• Improved Patient Outcomes: Delayed progression of frailty, reduced inappropriate hospital admissions, and enhanced quality of life for people living with frailty.\n• Cost-Effectiveness: Reduced use of unplanned care and more efficient use of healthcare resources.\n• Enhanced Patient and Carer Experience: Better coordination of care and increased satisfaction with services provided.\nThe preferred Bidder will align the service with national guidelines and best practice guidelines, the NHS Frailty toolkit, the Fit for Frailty Guidelines and the recommendations from the NWL ICB Community Frailty Common Core Offer Framework. As well as:\n• Build from and consolidate good practice across the boroughs\n• Improve efficiency, integration between services and provides a more scaled up and consistent offer for community frailty services across the boroughs\n• Develop an improved delivery mechanism supported by proactive identification, and integrated multi-agency teams to support patients with frailty\n• Have a greater (and timely) impact on people with escalating risks, with better experience and outcomes and if delivered effectively, overall greater sustainability.\n• Address the inequality and differential access to services and focus on the right care, at the right place and at the right time.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months i.e. 3+1+1. The start date of the contract will be 01 July 2026\nThe Authority intends to award the contract to Operose Health (AT Medics). \nThe unsuccessful Bidders are:\nBlue Lily Home Care\nBrent GP Confederation Limited\nBrent GP Co-operative Limited\nFind a Care Home Services Ltd\nHomeLink Healthcare",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsnwl.ipbusinessops@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10014577",
"name": "Operose Health",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Missenden",
"postalCode": "HP16 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "108 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10014577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdteam@operosehealth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078578-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T15:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C404367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11178526,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13414231
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension i.e. +1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Frailty Service (Brent)",
"value": {
"amount": 11178526,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13414231
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:31:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northwest London faces unique challenges in delivering a community frailty service due to its diverse population, significant health inequalities, and a growing elderly demographic. This service aims to provide comprehensive, proactive, and coordinated care to support people with frailty living in the community, ensuring they receive the right care in the right place at the right time.\nNorth West London Integrated Care Board is looking to establish a unified, high-quality community frailty service in Brent with the following outcomes and benefits:\n• Improved Patient Outcomes: Delayed progression of frailty, reduced inappropriate hospital admissions, and enhanced quality of life for people living with frailty.\n• Cost-Effectiveness: Reduced use of unplanned care and more efficient use of healthcare resources.\n• Enhanced Patient and Carer Experience: Better coordination of care and increased satisfaction with services provided.\nThe successful Bidder will align the service with national guidelines and best practice guidelines, the NHS Frailty toolkit, the Fit for Frailty Guidelines and the recommendations from the NWL ICB Community Frailty Common Core Offer Framework. As well as:\n• Build from and consolidate good practice across the boroughs\n• Improve efficiency, integration between services and provides a more scaled up and consistent offer for community frailty services across the boroughs \n• Develop an improved delivery mechanism supported by proactive identification, and integrated multi-agency teams to support patients with frailty\n• Have a greater (and timely) impact on people with escalating risks, with better experience and outcomes and if delivered effectively, overall greater sustainability.\n• Address the inequality and differential access to services and focus on the right care, at the right place and at the right time.\nThe ICB will be following the PSR Competitive Process.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months i.e. 3+1+1. The start date of the contract will be 01 July 2026.\nTUPE may apply to this contract.\nThe Trusts are utilising an electronic tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease also ensure that you are registered on the 'Central Digital Platform' as per the cabinet office guidance.\nCentral Digital Platform link -https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Taylor",
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}