Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
Framework Call-Off for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebdf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 13:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078457-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017349-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010083-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078457-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017349-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:46:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework Call-Off for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eos Wong",
"email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Suffolk",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112C High Street, Hadleigh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend for a period of further 3 years at the Authority's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:46:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017349-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:46:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework Call-Off for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eos Wong",
"email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Suffolk",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112C High Street, Hadleigh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend for a period of further 3 years at the Authority's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:46:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T15:17:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend for a period of further 3 years at the Authority's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T15:17:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework Call-Off for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eos Wong",
"email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Suffolk",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112C High Street, Hadleigh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078457-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T12:23:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend for a period of further 3 years at the Authority’s discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Whole Life Costs",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078457-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078457-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:23:22Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Call-off from HealthTrust Europe Framework for Anatomical Pathology Automation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Framework Call-Off for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of an Automated System for the Embedding of Tissue Samples in Paraffin Wax including Tracking, Transport and Storage and Retrieval of Wax Tissue Blocks",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Jaggaer One\nhttps://eoecph.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eos Wong",
"email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}