Lot Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2
Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 1 & 2
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 20
price — 80
Kirklees Council is seeking to obtain 'Home Office Type Approved' Traffic Safety Cameras. This is to assist the West Yorkshire Casualty Prevention Partnership, in their role to reduce deaths and serious injuries in the region. The method of obtaining the Traffic Safety Cameras will be by outright purchase with the option of ongoing maintenance. This will be carried out by a Further Competition under the Dynamic Purchasing System Ref KMCHS-245.
UKE4 · UKE4
Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 1 & 2
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 20
price — 80
Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2 | Traffic-monitoring equipment | Not published |
| Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 | Traffic-monitoring equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 23 | 2 median · 42 average (3 of 23 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (5 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078407-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 11:07:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078407-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078407-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T11:07:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167910",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443532-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "078407-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03540380",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "078407-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05152563",
"name": "Redspeed International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KMCHS-450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 1 & 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"title": "Category 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"relatedLot": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Safety Cameras within West Yorkshire (KMCHS-450) carried out under the Dynamic Purchasing System KMCHS-245",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kirklees Council is seeking to obtain 'Home Office Type Approved' Traffic Safety Cameras. This is to assist the West Yorkshire Casualty Prevention Partnership, in their role to reduce deaths and serious injuries in the region. The method of obtaining the Traffic Safety Cameras will be by outright purchase with the option of ongoing maintenance. This will be carried out by a Further Competition under the Dynamic Purchasing System Ref KMCHS-245.",
"classification": {
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167910",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Holt",
"email": "andy.holt@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03540380",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03540380",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05152563",
"name": "Redspeed International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Hartlebury",
"postalCode": "DY10 4JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05152563",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Redspeed International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88816",
"name": "Institution of Civil Engineers",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institution of Civil Engineers"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078407-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 659877.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078407-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "078407-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 925000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078407-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078407-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T11:07:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167910",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443532-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "078407-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03540380",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "078407-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05152563",
"name": "Redspeed International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KMCHS-450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 1 & 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"title": "Category 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Camera Sites in Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "Category 2 - Lots 1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"relatedLot": "Lots 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Installation and option of Maintenance of Traffic Safety Cameras within West Yorkshire (KMCHS-450) carried out under the Dynamic Purchasing System KMCHS-245",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kirklees Council is seeking to obtain 'Home Office Type Approved' Traffic Safety Cameras. This is to assist the West Yorkshire Casualty Prevention Partnership, in their role to reduce deaths and serious injuries in the region. The method of obtaining the Traffic Safety Cameras will be by outright purchase with the option of ongoing maintenance. This will be carried out by a Further Competition under the Dynamic Purchasing System Ref KMCHS-245.",
"classification": {
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167910",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Holt",
"email": "andy.holt@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03540380",
"name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03540380",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05152563",
"name": "Redspeed International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Hartlebury",
"postalCode": "DY10 4JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05152563",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Redspeed International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88816",
"name": "Institution of Civil Engineers",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institution of Civil Engineers"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078407-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 659877.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078407-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "078407-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 925000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078407-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}