← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lot 1 - PPE/Workwear

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMIDLAND HEART LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£620,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Contract 1. Lot 1 - PPE/WORKWEAR

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ebba
Latest release ID076146-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 10:44:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079629-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076146-2026
4 Dec 2025tenderUpdate079629-2025
1 Dec 2025tender078383-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:44:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00133804",
          "name": "ARCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 1 - PPE/Workwear",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract 1. Lot 1 - PPE/WORKWEAR",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00133804",
      "name": "ARCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Blackfriargate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arco.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00133804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@arco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWTT-5519-WWTJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-20556",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20556",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "076146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:44:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract not above £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076146-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:44:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00133804",
          "name": "ARCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 1 - PPE/Workwear",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract 1. Lot 1 - PPE/WORKWEAR",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00133804",
      "name": "ARCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Blackfriargate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arco.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00133804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@arco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWTT-5519-WWTJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-20556",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20556",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "076146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:44:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract not above £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079629-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "079629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T10:42:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 620000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 744000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1 Year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "as Per ITT"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "LOT 1 - 60%/40% - LOT 2 - 50/50% LOT 3 - 50/50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH 0113 - PPE/Workwear - Cleaning Supplies - Stationary & Office Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 620000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 744000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079629-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079629-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:42:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is looking for a high-quality solution for the following lots:\nLot 1 – PPE/Workwear\nLot 2 – Cleaning Supplies\nLot 3 – Stationery & Office Consumables \n The above services are required from reputable providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused on the needs of Midland Heart and provide value for money for customers. Contractors are requested to study the specification’s documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met, an understanding of our requirements should be reflected in your Pricing. \nPlease Note: Suppliers will be able to bid on all lots but will only be successfully appointed on one lot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T16:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "shannon lynch",
        "email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07771528703"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078383-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078383-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T10:36:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 7440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1 Year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "as Per ITT"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "LOT 1 - 60%/40% - LOT 2 - 50/50% LOT 3 - 50/50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH 0113 - PPE/Workwear - Cleaning Supplies - Stationary & Office Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078383-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078383-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T10:36:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is looking for a high-quality solution for the following lots:\nLot 1 – PPE/Workwear\nLot 2 – Cleaning Supplies\nLot 3 – Stationery & Office Consumables \n The above services are required from reputable providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused on the needs of Midland Heart and provide value for money for customers. Contractors are requested to study the specification’s documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met, an understanding of our requirements should be reflected in your Pricing. \nPlease Note: Suppliers will be able to bid on all lots but will only be successfully appointed on one lot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T16:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "shannon lynch",
        "email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07771528703"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}