Lot 1
Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.
UK
Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Vehicle refuelling services (63712600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 437 | 3 median · 23 average (167 of 437 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (188 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078087-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 13:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078087-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078087-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T13:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078087-2025-SCC-SMS-0576-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02631112",
"name": "Allstar Business Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allstar Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off from CCS RM6186 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02631112",
"name": "Allstar Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02631112",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allstar Business Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078087-2025-SCC-SMS-0576-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078087-2025-SCC-SMS-0576-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078087-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T13:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078087-2025-SCC-SMS-0576-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02631112",
"name": "Allstar Business Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allstar Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fuel cards for SCC hired and owned vehicles to be used at petrol forecourts.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off from CCS RM6186 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02631112",
"name": "Allstar Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02631112",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allstar Business Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078087-2025-SCC-SMS-0576-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078087-2025-SCC-SMS-0576-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}