← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision and maintenance of breathing apparatus and related safety equipment under the Total Care maintenance package.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£97,594

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb11
Latest release ID078086-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 13:26:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025award, contract078086-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
    "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
          "name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TotalCare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and maintenance of breathing apparatus and related safety equipment under the Total Care maintenance package.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fire.transition@cumbriafire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
      "name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park, Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.draeger.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00777464",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.tenders@draeger.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWQ-6741-GYHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97593.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 117111.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:26:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078086-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
    "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
          "name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TotalCare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and maintenance of breathing apparatus and related safety equipment under the Total Care maintenance package.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fire.transition@cumbriafire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
      "name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park, Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.draeger.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00777464",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.tenders@draeger.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWQ-6741-GYHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97593.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 117111.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:26:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}