Lot 1
A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.
UKJ3
A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Tree-nursery products (03450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 463 | 6 median · 23.7 average (211 of 463 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (217 of 463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eab4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077917-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 08:50:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077917-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077917-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T08:50:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077917-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02980323",
"name": "BARCHAM TREES PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Purchasing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.",
"classification": {
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Fox",
"email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Romsey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01260468",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02980323",
"name": "BARCHAM TREES PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02980323",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BARCHAM TREES PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01069525",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077917-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077917-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077917-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077917-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077917-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T08:50:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077917-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02980323",
"name": "BARCHAM TREES PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eab4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Purchasing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A framework to facilitate the purchasing of trees in line with SCC climate resilience.",
"classification": {
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Fox",
"email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Romsey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01260468",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02980323",
"name": "BARCHAM TREES PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02980323",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BARCHAM TREES PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01069525",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077917-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077917-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077917-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "077917-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077917-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}