← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Pipework - Ward 18

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This scheme looks to replace all domestic hot and cold water services pipework within Ward 18 – Copthorne Building.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement Pipework - Ward 18

Statusactive
Value£326,108

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea88
Latest release ID077855-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 16:50:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077855-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077855-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T16:50:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167750",
          "name": "Acorn MPS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Pipework - Ward 18",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This scheme looks to replace all domestic hot and cold water services pipework within Ward 18 – Copthorne Building.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167750",
      "name": "Acorn MPS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18a Regent Street, Narborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.hewitt@acorn-mps.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement Pipework - Ward 18",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326108.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 391330.15
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077855-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077855-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:50:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077855-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077855-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T16:50:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167750",
          "name": "Acorn MPS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Pipework - Ward 18",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This scheme looks to replace all domestic hot and cold water services pipework within Ward 18 – Copthorne Building.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167750",
      "name": "Acorn MPS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18a Regent Street, Narborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.hewitt@acorn-mps.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement Pipework - Ward 18",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326108.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 391330.15
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077855-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077855-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:50:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}