← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Language Services

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Contractor shall provide a managed service covering: Face to face interpreter services Telephone Interpreter Services BSL interpreter services (face to face and remote) Video Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken) Written Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor shall provide a managed service covering: Face to face interpreter services Telephone Interpreter Services BSL interpreter services (face to face and remote) Video Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken) Written Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services Face to Face, Telephone, BSL and Video Interpretation Services shall be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis further competition was a collaboration procurement exercise based on the National Language Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Lot 6 - Managed Service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077848-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,642,083

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea85
Latest release ID077848-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 16:35:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077848-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-27T16:35:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077848-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
          "name": "D A LANGUAGES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority and the Language Service Provider may, by mutual agreement, extend the duration of the Call-Off Contract. Provided that the total term does not exceed eighty-four (84) months, the end date being 30th September 2032, as permitted under the DPS Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contractor shall provide a managed service covering:\nFace to face interpreter services\nTelephone Interpreter Services\nBSL interpreter services (face to face and remote)\nVideo Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken)\nWritten Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services\nFace to Face, Telephone, BSL and Video Interpretation \nServices shall be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Language Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide a managed service covering:\nFace to face interpreter services\nTelephone Interpreter Services\nBSL interpreter services (face to face and remote)\nVideo Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken)\nWritten Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This further competition was a collaboration procurement exercise based on the National Language Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Lot 6 - Managed Service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simran Gill",
        "email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
      "name": "D A LANGUAGES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06207784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D A LANGUAGES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130573",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077848-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1642083.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077848-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This further competition was a collaboration procurement exercise based on the National Language Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Lot 6 - Managed Service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077848-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-27T16:35:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077848-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
          "name": "D A LANGUAGES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority and the Language Service Provider may, by mutual agreement, extend the duration of the Call-Off Contract. Provided that the total term does not exceed eighty-four (84) months, the end date being 30th September 2032, as permitted under the DPS Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contractor shall provide a managed service covering:\nFace to face interpreter services\nTelephone Interpreter Services\nBSL interpreter services (face to face and remote)\nVideo Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken)\nWritten Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services\nFace to Face, Telephone, BSL and Video Interpretation \nServices shall be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Language Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide a managed service covering:\nFace to face interpreter services\nTelephone Interpreter Services\nBSL interpreter services (face to face and remote)\nVideo Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken)\nWritten Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This further competition was a collaboration procurement exercise based on the National Language Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Lot 6 - Managed Service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simran Gill",
        "email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
      "name": "D A LANGUAGES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06207784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D A LANGUAGES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130573",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077848-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1642083.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077848-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This further competition was a collaboration procurement exercise based on the National Language Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Lot 6 - Managed Service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}