← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residential Short Breaks (Children)

Buyer: Stirling Council →

BuyerStirling Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Residential short breaks for children

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Residential short breaks for children

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer54 median · 30.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)15.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM77344 median · 14.1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count)6 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077717-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£559,288

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea3c
Latest release ID077717-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 14:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077717-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077717-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816791"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077717-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79607",
          "name": "Action for Children"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2425-0169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Residential short breaks for children"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Short Breaks (Children)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Residential short breaks for children",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786404040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23516",
      "name": "NHS Forth Valley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Carseview Castle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsforthvalley.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00067"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Forth Valley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.logie@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1786463031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79607",
      "name": "Action for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077717-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 559288,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077717-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:816791)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077717-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077717-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816791"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077717-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79607",
          "name": "Action for Children"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2425-0169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Residential short breaks for children"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Short Breaks (Children)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Residential short breaks for children",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786404040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23516",
      "name": "NHS Forth Valley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Carseview Castle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsforthvalley.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00067"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Forth Valley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.logie@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1786463031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79607",
      "name": "Action for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077717-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 559288,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077717-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:816791)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}