← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle

Buyer: Royal Berkshire Fire Authority →

BuyerRoyal Berkshire Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority needed a second-hand vehicle to meet the requirement for a Water Rescue Vehicle. The vehicle's requirements mean it requires a special build and is very hard to come by, with a long lead time. CoTrim submitted the lowest-priced quotation and was considered the most advantageous option. CoTrim met the Authority's specifications and provided the best price. The waiver is for the coach build of the original 4x4 vehicle purchased for Water Rescue. The special requirements of the coach-build include a bulkhead, crew lining, cargo lining, power, internal lighting, emergency lighting, and CCTV around the vehicle. The other requirements include side access, seats and covers, roof vent, rear step and towbar, which are normal in a van. The van will be painted red in line with Fire Rescue Vehicle colours. As a result of Co-Trim owning the vehicle and releasing it after modification, the supply or service is unique to a single supplier such as proprietary or patented goods and is deemed necessary due to the requirements of operational alignment and there is no satisfactory alternative.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle

Statusactive
Value£46,695

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea30
Latest release ID055252-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 13:08:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055252-2026
27 Nov 2025award, contract077701-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
          "name": "CoTrim"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1612 Rev 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority needed a second-hand vehicle to meet the requirement for a Water Rescue Vehicle. The vehicle's requirements mean it requires a special build and is very hard to come by, with a long lead time. CoTrim submitted the lowest-priced quotation and was considered the most advantageous option. CoTrim met the Authority's specifications and provided the best price. \nThe waiver is for the coach build of the original 4x4 vehicle purchased for Water Rescue. The special requirements of the coach-build include a bulkhead, crew lining, cargo lining, power, internal lighting, emergency lighting, and CCTV around the vehicle. The other requirements include side access, seats and covers, roof vent, rear step and towbar, which are normal in a van. The van will be painted red in line with Fire Rescue Vehicle colours.\n As a result of Co-Trim owning the vehicle and releasing it after modification, the supply or service is unique to a single supplier such as proprietary or patented goods and is deemed necessary \ndue to the requirements of operational alignment and there is no satisfactory alternative.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
      "name": "CoTrim",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester House Newton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cotrim.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "LP014805",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@cotrim.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYRZ-3877-WWYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46695,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56034
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055252-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
          "name": "CoTrim"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1612 Rev 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority needed a second-hand vehicle to meet the requirement for a Water Rescue Vehicle. The vehicle's requirements mean it requires a special build and is very hard to come by, with a long lead time. CoTrim submitted the lowest-priced quotation and was considered the most advantageous option. CoTrim met the Authority's specifications and provided the best price. \nThe waiver is for the coach build of the original 4x4 vehicle purchased for Water Rescue. The special requirements of the coach-build include a bulkhead, crew lining, cargo lining, power, internal lighting, emergency lighting, and CCTV around the vehicle. The other requirements include side access, seats and covers, roof vent, rear step and towbar, which are normal in a van. The van will be painted red in line with Fire Rescue Vehicle colours.\n As a result of Co-Trim owning the vehicle and releasing it after modification, the supply or service is unique to a single supplier such as proprietary or patented goods and is deemed necessary \ndue to the requirements of operational alignment and there is no satisfactory alternative.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
      "name": "CoTrim",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester House Newton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cotrim.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "LP014805",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@cotrim.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYRZ-3877-WWYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46695,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56034
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077701-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077701-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:01:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rescue vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167716",
          "name": "Cotrim"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Purchase of 4x4 Rescue Vehicle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requires a single supplier following Management Committee meeting regarding 4X4 Water/Animal Rescue vehicle Replacement. The requirements of the vehicle meant that this is a special build and very hard to come by with a long lead time. The fleet team searched out a preferred vehicle then got to work sourcing quotations.\n3 quotes was provided, and CoTrim was selected to supply the required vehicle with a short lead time to the organisation against other suppliers. This is why they have been selected as the chosen supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167716",
      "name": "Cotrim",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester House Newton Road, Churchfields Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@cotrim.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55048,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68810
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077701-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077701-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:01:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}