Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bradford requires a range of Services to support its winter service operations. The services are in two parts and Vaisala, as the original weather station equipment provider, is the only organisation able to provide the required services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077679-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 13:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077679-2025 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077678-2025 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077679-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:08:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38126300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bradford requires a range of Services to support its winter service operations. The services are in two parts and Vaisala, as the original weather station equipment provider, is the only organisation able to provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.UK@vaisala.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:08:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077679-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:08:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38126300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bradford requires a range of Services to support its winter service operations. The services are in two parts and Vaisala, as the original weather station equipment provider, is the only organisation able to provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.UK@vaisala.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:08:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38126300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:05:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bradford requires a range of Services to support its winter service operations. The services are in two parts and Vaisala, as the original weather station equipment provider, is the only organisation able to provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.UK@vaisala.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T12:59:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38126300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:59:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Ground cast road surface temperature sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bradford requires a range of Services to support its winter service operations. The services are in two parts and Vaisala, as the original weather station equipment provider, is the only organisation able to provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167691",
"name": "Viasala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.UK@vaisala.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}