← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

DataCamp is an online learning platform specialising in data science, analytics, and AI education. The platform is designed for learners at all levels, from beginners to professionals seeking to enhance their skills. The Datacamp platform offers a wide variety of courses relevant to our Departmental requirements. Sch 5 para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are understood to apply to this public contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data Learning Platform for DSIT

Statusactive
ValueUS$95,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea20
Latest release ID079244-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 11:02:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079244-2025
27 Nov 2025award, contract077667-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T11:02:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168212",
          "name": "DataCamp, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DataCamp is an online learning platform specialising in data science, analytics, and AI education. The platform is designed for learners at all levels, from beginners to professionals seeking to enhance their skills. The Datacamp platform offers a wide variety of courses relevant to our Departmental requirements. Sch 5 para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are understood to apply to this public contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168212",
      "name": "DataCamp, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10119",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Penn One, 1 Penn Plaza, Suite 2014"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@datacamp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Data Learning Platform for DSIT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 114000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8668",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8668",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "079244-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079244-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:02:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079244-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T11:02:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168212",
          "name": "DataCamp, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DataCamp is an online learning platform specialising in data science, analytics, and AI education. The platform is designed for learners at all levels, from beginners to professionals seeking to enhance their skills. The Datacamp platform offers a wide variety of courses relevant to our Departmental requirements. Sch 5 para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are understood to apply to this public contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168212",
      "name": "DataCamp, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10119",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Penn One, 1 Penn Plaza, Suite 2014"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@datacamp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Data Learning Platform for DSIT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 114000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8668",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8668",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "079244-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079244-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:02:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077667-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077667-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T12:50:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48732000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Data Learning Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077667-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077667-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:50:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167712",
          "name": "DataCamp Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DataCamp is an online learning platform specialising in data science, analytics, and AI education. The platform is designed for learners at all levels, from beginners to professionals seeking to enhance their skills. The Datacamp platform offers a wide variety of courses relevant to our Departmental requirements. Sch 5 para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are understood to apply to this public contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167712",
      "name": "DataCamp Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 5HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Coldbath Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@datacamp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}