← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employment Law Advice Provider

Buyer: THE WASTE AND RESOURCES ACTION PROGRAMME →

BuyerTHE WASTE AND RESOURCES ACTION PROGRAMME
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

WRAP requires access to specialist UK employment law advice on an occasional, responsive basis when urgent or sensitive matters arise. This support is currently not required at a volume that justifies a large retainer or ongoing contracted hours; however, when issues do occur, timely expert guidance is essential to manage organisational risk and ensure compliance with employment legislation. Whilst WRAP currently has a relationship with their existing charity Legal Team, there remains a need for a supplementary adviser with deep familiarity with WRAP's operating model, policies and employment practices. This enables swift, context-specific advice when circumstances require immediate action.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierDPEL LIMITED
Value£5,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e9f8
Latest release ID077591-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 11:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077591-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T11:04:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04125764",
    "name": "THE WASTE AND RESOURCES ACTION PROGRAMME"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077591-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077591-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T11:04:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167687",
          "name": "DPEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Law Advice Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP requires access to specialist UK employment law advice on an occasional, responsive basis when urgent or sensitive matters arise. This support is currently not required at a volume that justifies a large retainer or ongoing contracted hours; however, when issues do occur, timely expert guidance is essential to manage organisational risk and ensure compliance with employment legislation.\nWhilst WRAP currently has a relationship with their existing charity Legal Team, there remains a need for a supplementary adviser with deep familiarity with WRAP's operating model, policies and employment practices. This enables swift, context-specific advice when circumstances require immediate action.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04125764",
      "name": "THE WASTE AND RESOURCES ACTION PROGRAMME",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Court Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrap.ngo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04125764",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167687",
      "name": "DPEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elmfield House, New Yatt Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@parryemploymentlaw.com",
        "telephone": "01993848247"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077591-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T11:04:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04125764",
    "name": "THE WASTE AND RESOURCES ACTION PROGRAMME"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077591-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077591-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T11:04:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167687",
          "name": "DPEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employment Law Advice Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP requires access to specialist UK employment law advice on an occasional, responsive basis when urgent or sensitive matters arise. This support is currently not required at a volume that justifies a large retainer or ongoing contracted hours; however, when issues do occur, timely expert guidance is essential to manage organisational risk and ensure compliance with employment legislation.\nWhilst WRAP currently has a relationship with their existing charity Legal Team, there remains a need for a supplementary adviser with deep familiarity with WRAP's operating model, policies and employment practices. This enables swift, context-specific advice when circumstances require immediate action.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04125764",
      "name": "THE WASTE AND RESOURCES ACTION PROGRAMME",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Court Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrap.ngo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04125764",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167687",
      "name": "DPEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elmfield House, New Yatt Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@parryemploymentlaw.com",
        "telephone": "01993848247"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}