Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Belfast Harbour →
View official notice ↗Official source
BHC is seeking to appoint a ZEVI Lead Partner to lead and co-ordinate an application to the Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI 2 Scheme) for a shore power infrastructure project at Belfast Harbour. Further information is available in the tender documents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e983 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 10:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065072-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072100-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065072-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 077791-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077371-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072100-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15361289",
"name": "NATPOWER MARINE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T11:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension can be utilised for economic or technical reasons to avoid any excessive inconvenience to Belfast Harbour, or to ensure interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services, or installations. Belfast Harbour may choose to exercise the extension option to secure value-for-money or for any other commercial or regulatory reason."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15361289",
"name": "NATPOWER MARINE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2051-10-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI) Lead Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BHC is seeking to appoint a ZEVI Lead Partner to lead and co-ordinate an application to the Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI 2 Scheme) for a shore power infrastructure project at Belfast Harbour. Further information is available in the tender documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ppa.procurement@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15361289",
"name": "NATPOWER MARINE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 8 Lily House 13 Hanover Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://natpowermarine.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15361289",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.james@natpower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCYN-6332-RHXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072100-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15361289",
"name": "NATPOWER MARINE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T11:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension can be utilised for economic or technical reasons to avoid any excessive inconvenience to Belfast Harbour, or to ensure interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services, or installations. Belfast Harbour may choose to exercise the extension option to secure value-for-money or for any other commercial or regulatory reason."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15361289",
"name": "NATPOWER MARINE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2051-10-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI) Lead Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BHC is seeking to appoint a ZEVI Lead Partner to lead and co-ordinate an application to the Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI 2 Scheme) for a shore power infrastructure project at Belfast Harbour. Further information is available in the tender documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ppa.procurement@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15361289",
"name": "NATPOWER MARINE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 8 Lily House 13 Hanover Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://natpowermarine.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15361289",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.james@natpower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCYN-6332-RHXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065072-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:32:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension can be utilised for economic or technical reasons to avoid any excessive inconvenience to Belfast Harbour, or to ensure interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services, or installations. Belfast Harbour may choose to exercise the extension option to secure value-for-money or for any other commercial or regulatory reason.\nNo multiple extensions are possible."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical/Programme Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Value Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2051-10-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI) Lead Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:32:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As per tender documents",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "BHC is seeking to appoint a ZEVI Lead Partner to lead and co-ordinate an application to the Zero Emission Vessels and Infrastructure 2: Electric Power (ZEVI 2 Scheme) for a shore power infrastructure project at Belfast Harbour. Further information is available in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted to tendersfc@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ppa.procurement@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"telephone": "02890554422"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077791-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:41:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2051-10-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a partner organisation to develop, build and operate a shore power facility for visiting vessels at the D3 berth",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077791-2025",
"description": "Change of contact point for expressions of interest - email address added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The responsibilities of the partners will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tDesign procurement and installation of the shore power equipment\n•\tProcurement of power, pricing, sales and billing direct to vessel owners/cruise lines;\n•\tOperation and maintenance of the shore power equipment;\n•\tManagement and execution of power connections and disconnections to cruise ships;\n•\tWorking with BHC in the setting of sales tariffs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin McClements",
"email": "ppa.procurement@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:41:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "BHC would like suppliers to express their interest in pre-market engagement before 3.00pm on 22 December 2025 by sending a confirmation message to ppa.procurement@belfast-harbour.co.uk \nThe pre-market engagement is intended to facilitate high level conversations to identify potential interested suppliers and capabilities to inform BHC's procurement approach. BHC intend to invite suppliers to a meeting at its offices where it will give a presentation and may also ask some or all suppliers to complete a questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077371-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T15:29:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2051-10-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a partner organisation to develop, build and operate a shore power facility for visiting vessels at the D3 berth",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The responsibilities of the partners will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tDesign procurement and installation of the shore power equipment\n•\tProcurement of power, pricing, sales and billing direct to vessel owners/cruise lines;\n•\tOperation and maintenance of the shore power equipment; \n•\tManagement and execution of power connections and disconnections to cruise ships; \n•\tWorking with BHC in the setting of sales tariffs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"name": "Belfast Harbour",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGW-7911-WZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin McClements",
"email": "ppa.procurement@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077371-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077371-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T15:29:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "BHC would like suppliers to express their interest in pre-market engagement before 3.00pm on 22 December 2025 by sending a confirmation message via the e-sourcing platform this notice has been uploaded to. \nThe pre-market engagement is intended to facilitate high level conversations to identify potential interested suppliers and capabilities to inform BHC's procurement approach. BHC intend to invite suppliers to a meeting at its offices where it will give a presentation and may also ask some or all suppliers to complete a questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}