← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Regulations Principal Designer

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

West Midlands Combined Authority has awarded a contract to Corstorphine and Wright to act as the Authorities Building Regulations Principal Designer, in regards to the delivery of the Electronic Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands Region. This contract will run till 31th March 2027.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Building services 71315000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands Combined Authority has awarded a contract to Corstorphine and Wright to act as the Authorities Building Regulations Principal Designer, in regards to the delivery of the Electronic Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands Region. The award was completed via the a compliant direct award procedure utilising the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,8745 median · 28.9 average (3,489 of 8,874 with a bid count)4 average (3,828 of 8,874 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4565 median · 71 average (176 of 456 with a bid count)7 average (203 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant direct award process utilising the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077296-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£67,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e94d
Latest release ID077296-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 14:10:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077296-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077296-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T14:10:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e94d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077296-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03315371",
          "name": "Corstorphine and Wright"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e94d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority has awarded a contract to Corstorphine and Wright to act as the Authorities Building Regulations Principal Designer, in regards to the delivery of the Electronic Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands Region. \nThe award was completed via the a compliant direct award procedure utilising the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Regulations Principal Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority has awarded a contract to Corstorphine and Wright to act as the Authorities Building Regulations Principal Designer, in regards to the delivery of the Electronic Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands Region. This contract will run till 31th March 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process utilising the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03315371",
      "name": "Corstorphine and Wright",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwrick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03315371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corstorphine and Wright"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077296-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077296-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077296-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077296-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T14:10:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e94d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077296-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03315371",
          "name": "Corstorphine and Wright"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e94d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority has awarded a contract to Corstorphine and Wright to act as the Authorities Building Regulations Principal Designer, in regards to the delivery of the Electronic Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands Region. \nThe award was completed via the a compliant direct award procedure utilising the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Regulations Principal Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority has awarded a contract to Corstorphine and Wright to act as the Authorities Building Regulations Principal Designer, in regards to the delivery of the Electronic Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands Region. This contract will run till 31th March 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process utilising the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03315371",
      "name": "Corstorphine and Wright",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwrick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03315371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corstorphine and Wright"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077296-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077296-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}