← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT)

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 May 2026
Value£1,250,000
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This procurement seeks to find a provider capable of providing and maintaining an LRIT Data Centre on behalf of the MCA to ensure the UK fulfils its obligations under the SOLAS Convention. The Data Centre must meet all the relevant performance standards, be ready from the 1st of July 2026 to receive position data from UK flagged vessels, and be able to migrate legacy position data from the previous Data Centre, if required. The data from the Data Centre must be able to integrate with the MCA's Maritime Domain Awareness Platform as a GIS layer.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UK Long Range Identification and Tracking Collaborative Data Centre

Statusactive
Value£1,434,784

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e8ab
Latest release ID059092-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 14:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030132-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059092-2026
22 May 2026award, contract047582-2026
1 Apr 2026tender030132-2026
25 Nov 2025planning077002-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:54:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPYC-1178-HXWN",
          "name": "KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to find a provider capable of providing and maintaining an LRIT Data Centre on behalf of the MCA to ensure the UK fulfils its obligations under the SOLAS Convention.\nThe Data Centre must meet all the relevant performance standards, be ready from the 1st of July 2026 to receive position data from UK flagged vessels, and be able to migrate legacy position data from the previous Data Centre, if required. The data from the Data Centre must be able to integrate with the MCA's Maritime Domain Awareness Platform as a GIS layer.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYC-1178-HXWN",
      "name": "KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kongsberg.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYC-1178-HXWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "1454774466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UK Long Range Identification and Tracking Collaborative Data Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1434784,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1721740
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for a period up to 24 months. The cost for the 24 month extension will be £599,474 excluding VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:54:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have been included in the contract but do not need to be published as the contract value is below the relevant threshold."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:54:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPYC-1178-HXWN",
          "name": "KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to find a provider capable of providing and maintaining an LRIT Data Centre on behalf of the MCA to ensure the UK fulfils its obligations under the SOLAS Convention.\nThe Data Centre must meet all the relevant performance standards, be ready from the 1st of July 2026 to receive position data from UK flagged vessels, and be able to migrate legacy position data from the previous Data Centre, if required. The data from the Data Centre must be able to integrate with the MCA's Maritime Domain Awareness Platform as a GIS layer.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYC-1178-HXWN",
      "name": "KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kongsberg.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYC-1178-HXWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "1454774466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UK Long Range Identification and Tracking Collaborative Data Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1434784,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1721740
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for a period up to 24 months. The cost for the 24 month extension will be £599,474 excluding VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:54:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have been included in the contract but do not need to be published as the contract value is below the relevant threshold."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047582-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:29:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UK Long Range Identification and Tracking Collaborative Data Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1434784,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1721740
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for a period up to 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:29:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPYC-1178-HXWN",
          "name": "KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to find a provider capable of providing and maintaining an LRIT Data Centre on behalf of the MCA to ensure the UK fulfils its obligations under the SOLAS Convention.\nThe Data Centre must meet all the relevant performance standards, be ready from the 1st of July 2026 to receive position data from UK flagged vessels, and be able to migrate legacy position data from the previous Data Centre, if required. The data from the Data Centre must be able to integrate with the MCA's Maritime Domain Awareness Platform as a GIS layer.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYC-1178-HXWN",
      "name": "KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kongsberg.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYC-1178-HXWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "1454774466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030132-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "030132-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T09:47:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended by an optional two year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030132-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030132-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:47:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-01-13T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to find a provider capable of providing and maintaining an LRIT Data Centre on behalf of the MCA to ensure the UK fulfils its obligations under the SOLAS Convention.\nThe Data Centre must meet all the relevant performance standards, be ready from the 1st of July 2026 to receive position data from UK flagged vessels, and be able to migrate legacy position data from the previous Data Centre, if required. The data from the Data Centre must be able to integrate with the MCA's Maritime Domain Awareness Platform as a GIS layer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must register on the Department for Transport's (DfT) procurement portal (Jaggaer) in order to access the tender documents and bid for this opportunity.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n***Once logged into Jaggaer, navigate to: itt_3065 UK Long Range Identification and Tracking Collaborative Data Centre***",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 077002-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T16:27:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) are responsible for the implementation of the SOLAS Convention within the UK, which involves, under Chapter V, maintaining a Long-Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT) Data Centre for use by UK flagged vessels.\nIn addition to meeting this requirement to maintain a Data Centre, the LRIT information is incorporated into the MCAs Maritime Domain Awareness platform, a software-based Geographic Information System (GIS) that integrates data from multiple sensors to provide a comprehensive view of maritime traffic and activity.\nThis Market Consultation Questionnaire is intended to furnish the MCA with the key information it requires to plan a fair and open procurement for this service, including:\n• Market appetite for participating in a tender process\n• Understand realistic costs for access to a UK LRIT Data Centre.\nThe information will be used to inform our governance process with a view to tendering this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077002-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077002-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:27:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Market Consultation Questionnaire to be completed in the DfT eSourcing portal Jaggaer.\nSuppliers must register on the Department for Transport's (DfT) procurement portal (Jaggaer) in order to access the market consultation documents and respond to the questionnaire.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n***Once logged into Jaggaer, navigate to: pqq_687 Long Range Identification and Tracking"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}