Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The AHDB representative requirements for the selected markets include, but not limited to: • Liaise effectively with the UK and French based AHDB Export teams by regular telephone, email and face-to-face communication. This may require foreign travel to AHDB Head Office or major food events (e.g. SIAL Paris, Anuga Cologne) for meetings. The total number of face-to-face meetings, including at events, is expected to be a minimum of three per year • Establish a detailed understanding of the market opportunity, including a breakdown of sales and marketing potential by channel and product sector, and an identified list of development target customers. • Build and maintain effective relationships with UK beef and lamb exporters, agents, representatives and in-market importers, distributors, food service operators and retailers. As appropriate, work jointly with these contacts to successfully deliver promotional activities • Create and expand the commercial platform for AHDB as a British Meat Exporter. This includes close liaison with Dutch retailers and distributors. We expect the engagement of at least one new active importer of British beef and lamb each financial year . • Development and delivery of a yearly activity plan, following agreement with AHDB assigned Manager. This must show the nature of activity and timings, along with provisional costs. Contract start date is 1st April 2026 with an initial 2 year, then options to extend by 1+1
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e897 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 11:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076957-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022914-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015525-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 076957-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022914-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:59:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"name": "Green Seed Netherlands"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-768 Representation in the Netherlands principally covering Beef and Lamb markets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The AHDB representative requirements for the selected markets include, but not limited to:\n• Liaise effectively with the UK and French based AHDB Export teams by regular telephone, email and face-to-face communication. This may require foreign travel to AHDB Head Office or major food events (e.g. SIAL Paris, Anuga Cologne) for meetings. The total number of face-to-face meetings, including at events, is expected to be a minimum of three per year\n• Establish a detailed understanding of the market opportunity, including a breakdown of sales and marketing potential by channel and product sector, and an identified list of development target customers. \n• Build and maintain effective relationships with UK beef and lamb exporters, agents, representatives and in-market importers, distributors, food service operators and retailers. As appropriate, work jointly with these contacts to successfully deliver promotional activities \n• Create and expand the commercial platform for AHDB as a British Meat Exporter. This includes close liaison with Dutch retailers and distributors. We expect the engagement of at least one new active importer of British beef and lamb each financial year . \n• Development and delivery of a yearly activity plan, following agreement with AHDB assigned Manager. This must show the nature of activity and timings, along with provisional costs.\nContract start date is 1st April 2026 with an initial 2 year, then options to extend by 1+1",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"name": "Green Seed Netherlands",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amersfoort",
"postalCode": "36 3821 AD",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "B.V, of Printerweg"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jschilder@greenseedgroup.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2025-768 Representation in the Netherlands principally covering beef and lamb markets on behalf of AHDB",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:59:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million and therefore not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022914-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:59:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"name": "Green Seed Netherlands"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-768 Representation in the Netherlands principally covering Beef and Lamb markets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The AHDB representative requirements for the selected markets include, but not limited to:\n• Liaise effectively with the UK and French based AHDB Export teams by regular telephone, email and face-to-face communication. This may require foreign travel to AHDB Head Office or major food events (e.g. SIAL Paris, Anuga Cologne) for meetings. The total number of face-to-face meetings, including at events, is expected to be a minimum of three per year\n• Establish a detailed understanding of the market opportunity, including a breakdown of sales and marketing potential by channel and product sector, and an identified list of development target customers. \n• Build and maintain effective relationships with UK beef and lamb exporters, agents, representatives and in-market importers, distributors, food service operators and retailers. As appropriate, work jointly with these contacts to successfully deliver promotional activities \n• Create and expand the commercial platform for AHDB as a British Meat Exporter. This includes close liaison with Dutch retailers and distributors. We expect the engagement of at least one new active importer of British beef and lamb each financial year . \n• Development and delivery of a yearly activity plan, following agreement with AHDB assigned Manager. This must show the nature of activity and timings, along with provisional costs.\nContract start date is 1st April 2026 with an initial 2 year, then options to extend by 1+1",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"name": "Green Seed Netherlands",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amersfoort",
"postalCode": "36 3821 AD",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "B.V, of Printerweg"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jschilder@greenseedgroup.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2025-768 Representation in the Netherlands principally covering beef and lamb markets on behalf of AHDB",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:59:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million and therefore not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015525-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T10:06:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
{
"region": "NL1",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
{
"region": "NL2",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
{
"region": "NL3",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
{
"region": "NL4",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Netherlands representative for beef and lamb markets on behalf of AHDB",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T10:06:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"name": "Green Seed The Netherlands"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Netherlands representative for beef and lamb markets on behalf of AHDB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AHDB were seeking a representative/agent to represent AHDB in the Netherlands for beef and lamb markets. The AHDB representative requirements for the selected markets include, but not limited to: \n• Liaise effectively with the UK and French based AHDB Export teams by regular telephone, email and face-to-face communication. This may require foreign travel to AHDB Head Office or major food events (e.g. SIAL Paris, Anuga Cologne) for meetings. The total number of face-to-face meetings, including at events, is expected to be a minimum of three per year\n• Establish a detailed understanding of the market opportunity, including a breakdown of sales and marketing potential by channel and product sector, and an identified list of development target customers. \n• Build and maintain effective relationships with UK beef and lamb exporters, agents, representatives and in-market importers, distributors, food service operators and retailers. As appropriate, work jointly with these contacts to successfully deliver promotional activities \n• Create and expand the commercial platform for AHDB as a British Meat Exporter. This includes close liaison with Dutch retailers and distributors. We expect the engagement of at least one new active importer of British beef and lamb each financial year . \n• Development and delivery of a yearly activity plan, following agreement with AHDB assigned Manager. This must show the nature of activity and timings, along with provisional costs (again agreed with the assigned Manager). The yearly plan must be aligned to AHDB’s financial year (April to March) and normally produced in Q3 and agreed in Q4 of the previous financial year \nThe contract is for an initial 2 year period with options to extend by 1+1.\nStarting date of contract is 1st April 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"name": "Green Seed The Netherlands",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amersfoort",
"postalCode": "3821 AD",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Printerweg 37"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRG-4956-JPNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jschilder@greenseedgroup.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076957-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T15:27:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2035-768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 566666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality & Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/Technical 75%\nCost 25%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "25% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Representation in the Netherlands principally covering beef and lamb markets on behalf of AHDB",
"value": {
"amount": 566666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 680000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076957-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076957-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:27:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The AHDB representative requirements for the selected markets include, but not limited to:\n• Liaise effectively with the UK and French based AHDB Export teams by regular telephone, email and face-to-face communication. This may require foreign travel to AHDB Head Office or major food events (e.g. SIAL Paris, Anuga Cologne) for meetings. The total number of face-to-face meetings, including at events, is expected to be a minimum of three per year\n• Establish a detailed understanding of the market opportunity, including a breakdown of sales and marketing potential by channel and product sector, and an identified list of development target customers.\n• Build and maintain effective relationships with UK beef and lamb exporters, agents, representatives and in-market importers, distributors, food service operators and retailers.\nAs appropriate, work jointly with these contacts to successfully deliver promotional activities .\nInitial 2 year contract with options of 1+1 extensions\nClosing date is NOON 19th Jan 2026.\nEstimated cost £170k (VAT inclusive) per annum.\ne-Sourcing portal is https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}