Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Barnsley Council wishes to review and consolidate previous masterplans, funding applications and visions for Elsecar into a refreshed strategic document to guide service delivery and future funding opportunities. This masterplan will provide a high-level vision involving internal and external stakeholders and encompass both Elsecar Heritage Centre and its relationship within the locality. It will recognise the multi-functional purpose of the site as one of high historic value, local pride and income generation for Barnsley Council and the local economy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e82b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076794-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 11:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076794-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076794-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:46:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167413",
"name": "Purcell"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "74469",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elsecar Heritage Centre Masterplanning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Council wishes to review and consolidate previous masterplans, funding applications and visions for Elsecar into a refreshed strategic document to guide service delivery and future funding opportunities. This masterplan will provide a high-level vision involving internal and external stakeholders and encompass both Elsecar Heritage Centre and its relationship within the locality. It will recognise the multi-functional purpose of the site as one of high historic value, local pride and income generation for Barnsley Council and the local economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Buttery",
"email": "KarenButtery@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167413",
"name": "Purcell",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 7WH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Marygate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.purcelluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen Plummer",
"email": "owen.plummer@purcelluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Elsecar Heritage Centre Masterplanning",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47970
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 3 months if required by BMBC"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:46:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076794-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:46:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167413",
"name": "Purcell"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "74469",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elsecar Heritage Centre Masterplanning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Council wishes to review and consolidate previous masterplans, funding applications and visions for Elsecar into a refreshed strategic document to guide service delivery and future funding opportunities. This masterplan will provide a high-level vision involving internal and external stakeholders and encompass both Elsecar Heritage Centre and its relationship within the locality. It will recognise the multi-functional purpose of the site as one of high historic value, local pride and income generation for Barnsley Council and the local economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Buttery",
"email": "KarenButtery@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167413",
"name": "Purcell",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 7WH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Marygate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.purcelluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen Plummer",
"email": "owen.plummer@purcelluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Elsecar Heritage Centre Masterplanning",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47970
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 3 months if required by BMBC"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:46:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}