← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of School Catering Services Contract for Nunnery Wood High School, Worcs

Buyer: NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Dec 2025
Value£1,600,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Nunnery Wood High School is a coeducational secondary school which is located in Worcester. The school campus is located on the edge of Worcester, surrounded by some 15 acres (6 ha) of gardens and playing fields, which it shares with the adjacent Worcester Sixth Form College. The School caters for approx. 1,500 students, aged between 11 and 16 from all backgrounds and aims to offer them a world of opportunity through dynamic teaching, enrichment and care. Students leave Nunnery Wood optimistic about their next level of education and equipped with the values and qualities to thrive. The School is looking to source a catering services provider from August 2026 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis). The successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e796
Latest release ID045517-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 16:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076550-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045517-2026
24 Nov 2025tender076550-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045517-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:10:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07694547",
    "name": "NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1300000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045517-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045517-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:10:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06420662",
          "name": "INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of School Catering Services Contract for Nunnery Wood High School, Worcs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nunnery Wood High School is a coeducational secondary school which is located in Worcester. The school campus is located on the edge of Worcester, surrounded by some 15 acres (6 ha) of gardens and playing fields, which it shares with the adjacent Worcester Sixth Form College.\nThe School caters for approx. 1,500 students, aged between 11 and 16 from all backgrounds and aims to offer them a world of opportunity through dynamic teaching, enrichment and care. Students leave Nunnery Wood optimistic about their next level of\neducation and equipped with the values and qualities to thrive.\nThe School is looking to source a catering services provider from August 2026 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis).\nThe successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07694547",
      "name": "NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nunnery Wood High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07694547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nunnerywood.worcs.sch.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWN-8219-ZXJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07723278",
      "name": "PANACHE CREATIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way, Staverton Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07723278",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Panache Consultancy, catering services consultants, are assisting the School with the facilitation of this tender exercise, as a supporting role only.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBH-9519-QWJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06420662",
      "name": "INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.impactfood.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06420662",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@impactfood.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYZ-2989-TBLQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045517-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045517-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:10:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07694547",
    "name": "NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1300000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045517-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045517-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:10:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06420662",
          "name": "INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of School Catering Services Contract for Nunnery Wood High School, Worcs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nunnery Wood High School is a coeducational secondary school which is located in Worcester. The school campus is located on the edge of Worcester, surrounded by some 15 acres (6 ha) of gardens and playing fields, which it shares with the adjacent Worcester Sixth Form College.\nThe School caters for approx. 1,500 students, aged between 11 and 16 from all backgrounds and aims to offer them a world of opportunity through dynamic teaching, enrichment and care. Students leave Nunnery Wood optimistic about their next level of\neducation and equipped with the values and qualities to thrive.\nThe School is looking to source a catering services provider from August 2026 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis).\nThe successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07694547",
      "name": "NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nunnery Wood High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07694547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nunnerywood.worcs.sch.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWN-8219-ZXJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07723278",
      "name": "PANACHE CREATIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way, Staverton Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07723278",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Panache Consultancy, catering services consultants, are assisting the School with the facilitation of this tender exercise, as a supporting role only.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBH-9519-QWJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06420662",
      "name": "INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.impactfood.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06420662",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@impactfood.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYZ-2989-TBLQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076550-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "076550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:57:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07694547",
    "name": "NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 2 year extension, on a +1year, +1year basis."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services for Nunnery Wood High School, Worcs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/hqeozawm5iwpq938mdlka/ABF9Z1Xgr-DLut7dciORpbQ?rlkey=3i2zzsvo47kapatw2tnvwtal3&st=m0xqysdp&dl=0",
        "description": "Interested parties are to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire, which can be accessed via the dropbox link provided. If you have any queries, please contact\ngail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076550-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076550-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:57:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement process follows a two stage 'Competitive Flexible' approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting.  This process is managed under the Light Touch Regime, and the School reserves the right to refine the award criteria throughout."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nunnery Wood High School is a coeducational secondary school which is located in Worcester.  The school campus is located on the edge of Worcester, surrounded by some 15 acres (6 ha) of gardens and playing fields, which it shares with the adjacent Worcester Sixth Form College.\nThe School caters for approx. 1,500 students, aged between 11 and 16 from all backgrounds and aims to offer them a world of opportunity through dynamic teaching, enrichment and care. Students leave Nunnery Wood optimistic about their next level of education and equipped with the values and qualities to thrive.\nThe School is looking to source a catering services provider from September 2026 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis).\nThe successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required.",
    "riskDetails": "Contract performance is managed via KPIs and these can be negotiated further post award.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission instructions are included in the PSQ; all completed PSQ submissions are to be sent to gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk by the deadline stipulated.\nhttps://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07694547",
      "name": "NUNNERY WOOD HIGH SCHOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nunnery Wood High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07694547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWN-8219-ZXJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07723278",
      "name": "PANACHE CREATIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way, Staverton Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07723278",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Panache Consultancy, catering services consultants, are assisting the School with the facilitation of this tender exercise, as a supporting role only.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBH-9519-QWJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}