Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Pendle Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Pendle Borough Council is seeking to appoint a qualified and experienced heritage consultant to carry out archaeological excavation and post-excavation analysis at Further Clough Head, Nelson, Lancashire. This appointment is required to meet planning conditions and enable delivery of a housing-led regeneration scheme on the site, which has revealed significant Bronze Age remains and 19th-century industrial archaeology.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e745 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050245-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 11:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076420-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050245-2026 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076420-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNG-6639-DTWR",
"name": "Civic Heritage Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking to appoint a qualified and experienced heritage consultant to carry out archaeological excavation and post-excavation analysis at Further Clough Head, Nelson, Lancashire. This appointment is required to meet planning conditions and enable delivery of a housing-led regeneration scheme on the site, which has revealed significant Bronze Age remains and 19th-century industrial archaeology.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Gifford",
"email": "ryan.gifford@pendle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNG-6639-DTWR",
"name": "Civic Heritage Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Dale Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNG-6639-DTWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding@team-civic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation",
"value": {
"amount": 80675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96810
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNG-6639-DTWR",
"name": "Civic Heritage Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking to appoint a qualified and experienced heritage consultant to carry out archaeological excavation and post-excavation analysis at Further Clough Head, Nelson, Lancashire. This appointment is required to meet planning conditions and enable delivery of a housing-led regeneration scheme on the site, which has revealed significant Bronze Age remains and 19th-century industrial archaeology.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Gifford",
"email": "ryan.gifford@pendle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNG-6639-DTWR",
"name": "Civic Heritage Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Dale Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNG-6639-DTWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding@team-civic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation",
"value": {
"amount": 80675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96810
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076420-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T12:06:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology and understanding of brief",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant experience and team qualifications",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme and ability to meet deadlines",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=84ae4cb6-22c9-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "To participate, suppliers must register an interest before 12pm, 15th December 2025 to obtain access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 23rd January 2026, 12.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal.\nIf you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via ProContract tender portal. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded on the ProContract tender portal.\nPlease note that ProContract, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN798425.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender document.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:06:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking to appoint a qualified and experienced heritage consultant to carry out archaeological excavation and post-excavation analysis at Further Clough Head, Nelson, Lancashire. This appointment is required to meet planning conditions and enable delivery of a housing-led regeneration scheme on the site, which has revealed significant Bronze Age remains and 19th-century industrial archaeology.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}