← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Servicing of grounds hand-held equipment

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Coventry University has a requirement for the servicing of the university's grounds hand-held equipment across multiple campus locations. The equipment includes, but is not limited to: hedge trimmers, strimmers, blowers, pedestrian lawn mowers (rotary and cylinder), chainsaws, rotavators, shredders, weed burners, and hydraulic machinery. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for an additional 1-year term. Servicing will be carried out for equipment at various university sites, including but not limited to: Coventry City Campus, CUE Technology Park, Ryton Organic Site, Future Let sites (halls of residence), and Westwood Heath Sports facilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£34,878

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e6a8
Latest release ID076186-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 16:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract076186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:34:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04697211",
          "name": "TALLIS AMOS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1717-25-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing of grounds hand-held equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University has a requirement for the servicing of the university's grounds hand-held equipment across multiple campus locations. The equipment includes, but is not limited to: hedge trimmers, strimmers, blowers, pedestrian lawn mowers (rotary and cylinder), chainsaws, rotavators, shredders, weed burners, and hydraulic machinery. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for an additional 1-year term.\nServicing will be carried out for equipment at various university sites, including but not limited to: Coventry City Campus, CUE Technology Park, Ryton Organic Site, Future Let sites (halls of residence), and Westwood Heath Sports facilities.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04697211",
      "name": "TALLIS AMOS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tallis Amos Group Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tallisamos.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04697211",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "josh.walker@tallisamos.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMGY-3664-DQNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34878.05,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41853.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Coventry University may request the extension of the Contract in respect of the whole (or part) of the Services for an additional 1-year period following the expiry of the initial term of the Contract. The Term of the Agreement will not exceed a maximum of 4 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076186-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076186-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T16:34:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076186-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:34:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04697211",
          "name": "TALLIS AMOS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1717-25-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing of grounds hand-held equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University has a requirement for the servicing of the university's grounds hand-held equipment across multiple campus locations. The equipment includes, but is not limited to: hedge trimmers, strimmers, blowers, pedestrian lawn mowers (rotary and cylinder), chainsaws, rotavators, shredders, weed burners, and hydraulic machinery. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for an additional 1-year term.\nServicing will be carried out for equipment at various university sites, including but not limited to: Coventry City Campus, CUE Technology Park, Ryton Organic Site, Future Let sites (halls of residence), and Westwood Heath Sports facilities.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04697211",
      "name": "TALLIS AMOS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tallis Amos Group Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tallisamos.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04697211",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "josh.walker@tallisamos.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMGY-3664-DQNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34878.05,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41853.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Coventry University may request the extension of the Contract in respect of the whole (or part) of the Services for an additional 1-year period following the expiry of the initial term of the Contract. The Term of the Agreement will not exceed a maximum of 4 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076186-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076186-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T16:34:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}