← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System 2025

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), APHA's system requirement shall cover the support for Integra ERP Stock, Sales and Assets System that can integrate with Oracle EBS. Integra is cloud based, proprietary software which is business critical.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Centros-Integra system is heavily integrated across the APHA estate and the store facilities at the main Weybridge site. The systems has been customised through a complex configuration”. The current supplier remains uniquely positioned due to the system design, deep familiarity with APHA’s processes, and ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of the current system.” The above is in line with PA 2023 paragraphs 5 and 7.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System

Statusactive
Value£169,778

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e62a
Latest release ID005578-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 09:24:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005578-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005576-2026
21 Nov 2025award, contract075964-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e62a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTX-3558-HDGN",
          "name": "Integrated Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), APHA's system requirement shall cover the support for Integra ERP Stock, Sales and Assets System that can integrate with Oracle EBS. Integra is cloud based, proprietary software which is business critical.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Centros-Integra system is heavily integrated across the APHA estate and the store facilities at the main Weybridge site. The systems has been customised through a complex configuration”.\nThe current supplier remains uniquely positioned due to the system design, deep familiarity with APHA’s processes, and ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of the current system.”\nThe above is in line with PA 2023 paragraphs 5 and 7.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra",
        "email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTX-3558-HDGN",
      "name": "Integrated Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Buckingham Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita-ibs.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTX-3558-HDGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.berry@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+447745737847"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169777.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203737.18
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005578-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005578-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:24:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Azure Hosting Service",
          "description": "The Customer will be responsible for co-ordinating such meetings which will be held between the parties. Service reviews will be held quarterly between the Customer and IBSS nominated personnel.\nService review meetings will supplement the normal day-to-day contact between the parties. The objectives of the meetings will include, but not be limited to the following:\nCapacity management – covering any volume or functionality additions (which may have an impact on the Hosting Fees)\n•\nNotification of key Customer/IBSS project activity",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005578-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e62a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTX-3558-HDGN",
          "name": "Integrated Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), APHA's system requirement shall cover the support for Integra ERP Stock, Sales and Assets System that can integrate with Oracle EBS. Integra is cloud based, proprietary software which is business critical.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Centros-Integra system is heavily integrated across the APHA estate and the store facilities at the main Weybridge site. The systems has been customised through a complex configuration”.\nThe current supplier remains uniquely positioned due to the system design, deep familiarity with APHA’s processes, and ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of the current system.”\nThe above is in line with PA 2023 paragraphs 5 and 7.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra",
        "email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTX-3558-HDGN",
      "name": "Integrated Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Buckingham Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita-ibs.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTX-3558-HDGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.berry@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+447745737847"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169777.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203737.18
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005578-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005578-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:24:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Azure Hosting Service",
          "description": "The Customer will be responsible for co-ordinating such meetings which will be held between the parties. Service reviews will be held quarterly between the Customer and IBSS nominated personnel.\nService review meetings will supplement the normal day-to-day contact between the parties. The objectives of the meetings will include, but not be limited to the following:\nCapacity management – covering any volume or functionality additions (which may have an impact on the Hosting Fees)\n•\nNotification of key Customer/IBSS project activity",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005576-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:22:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e62a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169777.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203737.18
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005576-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005576-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:22:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTX-3558-HDGN",
          "name": "Integrated Business Software and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), APHA's system requirement shall cover the support for Integra ERP Stock, Sales and Assets System that can integrate with Oracle EBS. Integra is cloud based, proprietary software which is business critical.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTX-3558-HDGN",
      "name": "Integrated Business Software and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Buckingham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita-ibs.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTX-3558-HDGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.berry@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+447745737847"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Nov 2025 · 075964-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T11:30:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e62a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169777.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203737.18
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075964-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075964-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T11:30:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13593644",
          "name": "INTEGRATED BUSINESS SOFTWARE AND SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA's Stock Management and Sales Order Processing System 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), APHA's system requirement shall cover the support for Integra ERP Stock, Sales and Assets System that can integrate with Oracle EBS. Integra is cloud based, proprietary software which is business critical.",
    "riskDetails": "Risk of Technical lock-in - The Centros-Integra system has already been identified to be replaced under the Synergy Programme and is in scope of this programme. Synergy is a large-scale government wide initiative focused on aligning and modernising HR, Finance, and Procurement systems across multiple government departments.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Centros-Integra system is heavily integrated across the APHA estate and the store facilities at the main Weybridge site. The systems has been customised through a complex configuration\".\nThe current supplier remains uniquely positioned due to the system design, deep familiarity with APHA's processes, and ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of the current system.\"\nThe above is in line with PA 2023 paragraphs 5 and 7.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13593644",
      "name": "INTEGRATED BUSINESS SOFTWARE AND SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Buckingham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ibsoftwaresolutions.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13593644",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ibss@advt-group.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXTX-3558-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}