← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wycombe Redevelopment (Endoscopy) to RIBA Stages 03 and 04

Buyer: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST →

BuyerBUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

MASTER PROGRAMME FOR MODULAR BUILDINGS AT WGH - FEES FOR RIBA STAGES 03 and 04

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

RIBA Stages 03 and 04

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9225 median · 79.2 average (243 of 922 with a bid count)7.5 average (269 of 922 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther to the previous appointment of MTX to take the project up to the end of RIBA Stage 01 and the subsequent appointment to take the project to the completion of RIBA Stage 02 and the submission of planning, this Contract Award Recommendation is to take the project to the completion of Stages 03 and 04.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075849-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£637,785

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e5e8
Latest release ID075849-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 17:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075849-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T17:31:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
          "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RIBA Stages 03 and 04",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wycombe Redevelopment (Endoscopy) to RIBA Stages 03 and 04",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MASTER PROGRAMME FOR MODULAR BUILDINGS AT WGH - FEES FOR RIBA STAGES 03 and 04",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further to the previous appointment of MTX to take the project up to the end of RIBA Stage 01 and the subsequent appointment to take the project to the completion of RIBA Stage 02 and the submission of planning, this Contract Award Recommendation is to take the project to the completion of Stages 03 and 04.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
      "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04522396",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70669",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075849-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637784.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075849-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T17:31:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
          "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RIBA Stages 03 and 04",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wycombe Redevelopment (Endoscopy) to RIBA Stages 03 and 04",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MASTER PROGRAMME FOR MODULAR BUILDINGS AT WGH - FEES FOR RIBA STAGES 03 and 04",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further to the previous appointment of MTX to take the project up to the end of RIBA Stage 01 and the subsequent appointment to take the project to the completion of RIBA Stage 02 and the submission of planning, this Contract Award Recommendation is to take the project to the completion of Stages 03 and 04.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
      "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04522396",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70669",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075849-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637784.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}