TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Rural Growth Deal (RGD) Business Skills and Leadership Programme

Adult and other education services
Business and management consultancy and related services
Business and management consultancy services
+9 more
Published value
£474,000
Submission deadline 23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highlands and Islands Enterprise: "Rural Growth Deal (RGD) Business Skills and Leadership Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: £474,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHighlands and Islands EnterpriseScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£474,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highlands and Islands Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
21.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
Last source update28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdult and other education services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Management training services, Personal development training services, Project management consultancy services, Technical and vocational secondary education services, Training programme services, Training seminars, Training services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e56f
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE. The supplier will deliver a Business Skills and Leadership Programme specifically for Argyll and Bute Council area. This programme is fully funded by the Argyll and Bute Rural Growth Deal (RGD) and will be available to participants within this geographic area. The programme will consist of 3 strands. 1 Young and Emerging Leaders Programme; 2. Leadership for Growth/Strategic Leadership Programme and 3. Mentoring Programme. Strands 1 and 2 will be delivered to cohort of participants through a series of modules, delivered via workshops. Delivery will be a hybrid model i.e, a blend of on-line and face-to-face delivery. The mentoring programme will be mainly online apart from the first session that must be face-to-face. The contract will be let from 27 July 2026 for 3 years unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Contract, with HIE having the option to extend for two periods of one year each (3+1+1) together not exceeding 5 years following the Initial Term.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
  5. Published value updated to £474,000
    20 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    20 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    20 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
    20 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    20 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The value used in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the estimated total budget figure available over the maximum duration of 3 + 1 + 1 years (GBP 474,000). This figure includes provision for annual price increases, including the Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Real Living Wage uplifts, from Year 3 onwards. It also incorporates an allowance to account for variations between initial estimates and actual costs for travel, accommodation, and conference venue hire. The successful bidder price for the initial 3 years is GBP 249,900 - Within this figure there are estimated figures of: - GBP 18,000 (conference venue hire, accommodation for participants for strands 1 and 2); - GBP 4,500 (travel and accommodation for mentors for first in persons session); - GBP 6,000 (travel and accommodation for island-based programme delivery)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Jul 2026, 11:35 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 24 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £474,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Skillfluence Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£474,000 · signed 24 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 11 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 11 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 11 (lot 1)
smeBids: 10 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1479
View buyer profile
  • Highlands and Islands Enterprise
    buyer

    An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, UKM6, IV2 5NA
    +44 1463245245
  • Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road, Inverness, IV1 1AH
    +44 1463230782
  • Skillfluence Limited
    supplier

    Baltic Chamber B35, 50 Wellington St, Glasgow, UKM82, G2 6HJ
    +44 7990620644
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published